... a literary odyssey and more ...
PILGRIMS BOOK HOUSE
Kathmandu

Keyword for Book Search

Book Subject
Anthropology
Arts and Architecture
Astrology
Autobiography/Biography
Buddhism
Children Books
Christianity
Conflict/War/Military
Cookery
Culture Custom
Dance/Music/Movies
Development
Dictionary/Encyclopedias
Economics
Education
Epic
Erotica
Fiction
Folk Tales and Songs
Foreign Affairs
Furniture and Accessories
Gems and Jewellery
Health
Hinduism
History/Geography
Islam
Jainism
Journalism, Newspaper
Landscape Arts
Language
Law
Literature
Magazines/Newspapers
Medicine
Metaphysics/New Age
Mountaineering
Natural History
Nepali Literature
Non - Fiction
Occultism
Osho
Painting
Philosophy
Photographs
Poetry
Politics
Proverbs and Quotations
Psychology
Relationship/Self Help
Religion and Spiritual
Science
Sikhism
Social Science
Sufism
Tantrism
Textiles
Travel and Treks
Vedic Literature
Women Studies
Yoga and Meditation



Calendars

2010 Calendars Now Available
Browse



Rare Books

... didactic and delightful collection on Eastern and Western Metaphysics and more..
Just Surf



Bargain Books
Heavily Discounted
Engrossing Titles

Grab the Opportunity



Books on Devanagari (Hindi) Script
Pilgrims another effort to make you available varieties of books in Devanagari (Hindi) Script...
Visit

pilgrimsbookhouse.com

 

 

Subject/Item: Fiction
ISBN: 9788129115300
Title: 2 States
Author: Chetan Bhagat
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Welcome to 2 States, a story about Krish and Ananya who are from two different states of India, deeply in love and want to get married. Of course, their parents dont agree. To convert their love story into a love marriage, the couple have a tough battle in front of them. For it is easy to fight and rebel, but much harder to convince. Will they make it?
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 269
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 230
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780099532545
Title: 20 Fragments of a Ravenous Youth
Author: Xiaolu Guo
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Life as a film extra in Beijing might seem hard, but Fenfang wont be defeated. She has travelled 1800 miles to seek her fortune in the city and has no desire to return to the never ending sweet potato fields back home. Determined to live a modern life, Fenfang works as a cleaner in the Young Pioneers movie theatre, falls in love with unsuitable men and keeps her kitchen cupboard stocked with UFO noodles. As Fenfang say, Heavenly Bastard in the Sky, isnt it about time I got my lucky break?
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 204
Size(mm): 111 x 180
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 8.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0099328313
Title: A Bed By the Window
Author: M. Scott Peck
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is an exceptional work, a gripping psychological thriller and a luminous bringing together of thoughts of author on good and evil, spiritual growth and the miracles worked by love.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 438
Size(mm): 109 x 178
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 4.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8186470271
Title: A Blighted Flower and Other Stories
Author:
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Compiledby: Riika J. Virtanen
Abstract: This book provides a fascinating glimpse of modern Tibetan literary art. These four stories focus on lives of women in contemporary Tibet. It is a novella of seven chapters and is considered to be one of the pioneering works in modern Tibetan storytelling. Until recently access to modern Tibetan novels and short stories for non-Tibetan readers has been rare and it is intended to fill this gap.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations, Notes, Appendix and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 154
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 4.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032532
Title: A Century of Humour
Author:
Edition Year:
Cover: Leather Bound
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: P.G. Wodehouse
Abstract: This is a collection of famous humorous stories in which it is mentioned that Comedy is a game played to throw reflections upon social life, and it deals with human nature in the drawing room of civilized men and women, where we have no dust of the struggling outer world, no mire, no violent crashes, to make the correctness of the representation convincing.
Remarks: Fine. Demy Octavo. Blue leather binding with gilt lettered spine. Yellowed pages with some foxed edges. Otherwise a good copy.
Edition:
Pages: 1024
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 1070
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 094016812X
Title: A Classful Of Gods and Goddesses in Nepal
Author: Ruth Higbie
Edition Year: 1991
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: An American Peace Corps volunteer describes the rewards and frustrations of working as a science teacher in Banepa, a Newar mountain village near Kathmandu. She seeks to understand her Nepali students, colleagues and neighbours by getting involved in the everyday life of the village. The author became a Peace Corps volunteer at the age of fiftyeight, following the death of her husband.
Remarks: B&W Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 195
Size(mm): 135 x 215
Weight(grams): 235
Price: US$ 4.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8178240742
Title: A Critical Companion
Author: Amitav Ghosh
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Tabish Khair
Abstract: This book examines Ghoshs fiction through separate critical essays by reputed scholars in six countries. It includes a study of the early novels, as well as essays on In an Antique Land, The Shadow Lines, The Calcutta Chromosome and the Glass Palace.
Remarks: An up-to-date bibliography on Ghoshs work is also provided.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 185
Size(mm): 145 x 225
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 13.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788170174414
Title: A Feeling for Feminism
Author: V. K. Subramanian
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a collection of stories, which reflects empathy for women, especially the women of India. In these stories, various feminine facets are dealt with understanding and insight, women as affectionate sisters, tender, loving mothers, devoted wives and women facing the brutal realities of life, betrayal, disappointment and ingratitude.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 366
Size(mm): 145 x 224
Weight(grams): 600
Price: US$ 10.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0571218784
Title: A Fine Balance
Author: Rohinton Mistry
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a subtle and compelling narrative about four unlikely characters who come together in circumstances no one could have foreseen soon after the government declares a state of internal emergency. It is a breathtaking achievement, panoramic yet humane, intensely political yet rich with local detail and above all compulsively readable.
Edition: First Penguin Edition
Pages: 614
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 460
Price: US$ 7.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780719560101
Title: A Golden Age
Author: Tahmima Anam
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is an unforgettable story of revolution, hope and unexpected heroism, and of the great lengths that can be traversed in the name of love. In the spring of 1971, Rehana Haque is throwing a party for her two children. What she does not know is that, after today, their lives will change forever. For this is East Pakistan, a country erupting into war.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 276
Size(mm): 130 x 198
Weight(grams): 210
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030878
Title: A Grey Life: A Romance of Modern Bath
Author: Rita (Mrs Desmond Humphreys)
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Very poor copy. Damp stains on the cover. The corners and edges are damaged completely with worms.
Edition:
Pages: 347
Size(mm): 130 x 185
Weight(grams): 380
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032833
Title: A H King: Six Stories
Author: W. Somerset Maugham
Edition Year: 1953
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is the collection of the works of W. Somerset Maugham. Includes the stories of Footprints in the Jungle, The Door of Opportunity, The Vessel of Wrath, The Book-Bag, The Back of Beyond and Neil MacAdam.
Remarks: Good. Gilt-lettered spine and faded red cloth board.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 335
Size(mm): 128 x 188
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 250.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789994643721
Title: A Legend of the Old Sins
Author: Madhukar Suvedi
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This novel is written by Madhukar Suvedi. This novel studies the life style, tradition, culture etc of Alpen people. This book will be like by Nepali literature lovers.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 139
Size(mm): 124 x 181
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021478
Title: A New Book of Tribal Fiction
Author: Verrier Elwin
Edition Year: 1991
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a collection of tribal tales. It stories which were mainly concerned with the origins of things, most of them were myths in the technical sense of the world. It reserved others, most of which were more properly classified as fairy stories.
Remarks: Index.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 376
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 420
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177694235
Title: A Place Beneath the Pipal Tree
Author: Greta Rana
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This novel describes the three generations of Sherpa women, the men in their lives, the times they lived in, and the dilemmas they faced. While not over romanticising the past, when it was originally written it could almost have been prophetic in its misgivings about the future in an environment governed by status and taboo, in which women have to work hard to achieve the respect that should be their birthright.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 546
Size(mm): 120 x 185
Weight(grams): 450
Price: US$ 9.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0140233059
Title: A River Sutra
Author: Gita Mehta
Edition Year: 1993
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a lyrical series of interlocking stories that transport the reader to a contemporary India that is also the living present of myth. It reflects the depth and complexity of Indias spirituality like a diamond reflects light.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 282
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 6.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000025804
Title: A Strange Story
Author: Edward Bulwer Lytton
Edition Year: 1973
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about mid-nineteenth century medical science, philosophy, occultism and romance, this story, set in England and Australia, presents a question that recurs and recurs in research of man into his own evolution and which always eludes when asked in terms of yes or no. Especially relevant to day the tale describes how a man who confines his reason to material knowledge of facts that can be weighed, measured and subjected to sensual examination denying emotions their cognitive power and intelligence, but leaving instinct undisciplined, well-nigh kills evolutionary possibilities.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 499
Size(mm): 138 x 215
Weight(grams): 570
Price: US$ 24.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8186230440
Title: A Tibetan Solution
Author: William M. Bueler
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a love story with a Tibetan background. It is about a young Missionary who goes to Tibet, falls in love with a girl over there. He Returns home and get married to another woman. But later returns to Tibet to meet his first love. This is a story about his journey.
Remarks: Glossary, Historical and Cultural Notes.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 268
Size(mm): 137 x 214
Weight(grams): 340
Price: US$ 4.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788177697179
Title: A Widows Gift
Author: Shanti Mishra
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a moving story of Radha, a Brahmin child bride and her trials and tribulations as a widow in the rigid orthodox Hindu community in the Nepal of her times. The underlying theme of the evil of Child marriage and early widowhood, without having ever consummating her marriage, and her ostracism from society at large are an eye opener for those not acquainted with the rigidity of orthodox Hindus.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 165
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 3.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031152
Title: A Woman of Bangkok
Author: Jack Reynolds
Edition Year: 1968
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: An inexperienced young Englishman, a beautiful but ruthless Siamese dancing girl, a novel that explores the psychology of sexual slavery against the exotic background of contemporary Siam.
Remarks: Good. The edge of the spine is torn a bit. Otherwise, a good copy.
Edition: Second Us Printing
Pages: 347
Size(mm): 105 x 180
Weight(grams): 170
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788172236533
Title: Above Average
Author: Amitabha Bagchi
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A middle class Delhi boy with an aptitude for science and math but the yearning to be drummer of a rock band. This necessitates his admission to the premier engineering college of India, the IIT, where life revolves as much around proving rarefied mathematical truths, as it does chasing the elusive high of rock stardom at the IIT Rock Fest....Lyrical, spare and charmingly self deprecatory this novel is deeply funny account of growing up intelligent, sensitive, ambitious and confused.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 305
Size(mm): 128 x 198
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 5.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030894
Title: Action and Passion
Author: Percival Christopher Wren
Edition Year: 1933
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good/--dj. Dark green cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. The back cover is rubbed off. Stamp of Anglo-Oriental Library at the endpaper. A good copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 507
Size(mm): 135 x 195
Weight(grams): 600
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030759
Title: Adam Bede
Author: George Eliot
Edition Year: 1940
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Eliots first full length novel, which focuses on the elucidation of moral issues and the problems of the human condition.
Remarks: Very Good/-- dj. Duodecimo. Navy blue cloth boards, gilt to spine. The spine is faded, the edges are rubbed, and there is a small white stain near the top edge of the front board. Endpapers yellowed. Ex-library (Anglo-Oriental), with stamp on the half title page. Clean and fresh leaves.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 375
Size(mm): 135 x 190
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 25.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0006479103
Title: After Many Days
Author: Isobel Neill
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book show a story of lovely Elsie Allen who shocked her family and their Scottish community when she eloped to bohemian Paris with handsome, charming Michel, the French artist working at the big house. But alone with him on his native ground, dreams of Elsie are abruptly shattered in Paris, the city of lovers, Michel resumes his reckless lifestyle, leaving a weak and lonely Elsie to manage alone, with the final, crushing blow yet to come.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 313
Size(mm): 110 x 178
Weight(grams): 170
Price: US$ 5.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0099448564
Title: After the Quake
Author: Haruki Murakami
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Translatedby: Jay Rubin
Abstract: The economy was booming. People had more money than they knew what to do with. Then the earthquake struck. For the characters in after the quake, the Kobe earthquake is an echo from a past they buried long ago. Satsuki has spent thirty years hating one man: a lover who destroyed her chances of having children. Did her desire for revenge cause the earthquake?
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 132
Size(mm): 130 x 198
Weight(grams): 110
Price: US$ 10.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030766
Title: Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass
Author: Lewis Carroll
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Two of Lewis Carrolls, the pen-name of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, best loved works, written originally to amuse one of his numerous small girl friends, the daughter of the Dean of Christ Church, Oxford.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Duodecimo. The price-clipped dust jacket, illustrated by characters from the novels, is heavily scuffed and edge worn. Large chips are missing from the head and tail of the spine and the margins are creased. Price tag on rear panel. Red and white decorated cloth boards. Rubbed on the edges and the head and tail of the spine. The leaves and endpapers are lightly yellowed. Endpapers, title page, and contents page are slightly foxed.
Edition:
Pages: 239
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 320
Price: US$ 60.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032961
Title: An Ace Up my Sleeve
Author: James Hadley Chase
Edition Year: 1971
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a story of blackmail. Three people come together in a villa overlooking the lake of Lugano: a wealthy, middle-aged woman, an international lawyer and a young American, foot-loose in Europe.
Remarks: Dust jacket is torn at the corners.
Edition: First UK Edition
Pages: 192
Size(mm): 145 x 205
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 15.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032606
Title: An Area of Darkness
Author: V. S. Naipaul
Edition Year: 1964
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good/--dj. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. Small note on the endpaper. Damp stains at the edges. Stamp of Oxford Book at the end.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 281
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937211413
Title: An Odyssey in Cyclone
Author: Nagendra Neupane
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A fictitious story that has a wonderful trilateral coordination and in which most of the subject matter has shouldered is borrowed from Bangladesh: it was authored in the United States of America and put forth in Nepal.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 103
Size(mm): 132
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 3.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030566
Title: And Now Good-Bye
Author: James Hilton
Edition Year: 1932
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The story of Howat Freemantle, who went to London on November 7th as an overworked, conscientious, and somewhat radical clergyman, and who, by November 11th was a national hero, with his name on the front of every newspaper.
Remarks: Near Fine/Good dj. Duodecimo. The dust jacket has a faded spine, light chipping and fraying to the head and tail of the spine, a small tear at the top edge of the rear panel, and general edge wear. The mint green cloth boards are lightly dented to the head and tail of the spine, as well as lightly rubbed. Internally crisp and clean, a lovely copy.
Edition: Second Printing
Pages: 278
Size(mm): 135 x 195
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 85.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0552150738
Title: Angels and Demons
Author: Dan Brown
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A renowned scientist is found brutally murdered, a Harvard professor, Robert Langdon, is summoned to identify the mysterious symbol seared onto the dead mans chest. It is the work of Illuminati, a secret brotherhood presumed extinct for nearly 400 years.
Edition:
Pages: 620
Size(mm): 109 x 179
Weight(grams): 295
Price: US$ 7.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177695495
Title: Anuradha
Author: Bijaya Malla
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Translatedby: Larry Hartsell
Abstract: First published in 1961, this is the first time it has been translated into English. It tells the tale of a tragic love affair, a collision between a gentle introvert with a passionate madwoman. Intertwined in the story are intriguing glimpses of life in the Terai of southern Nepal and of Kathmandu.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 209
Size(mm): 121 x 180
Weight(grams): 160
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937830201
Title: Apriy
Author: Dhrubachandra Gautam
Edition Year: 2010
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: Nepali
Abstract: This book is story of Nepali employee, mainly focus on economics, politics and others. With its thrilling beginning of story it shows how Nepali employee lives their life, their interest, their expenses and life style.
Remarks: Devanagari Scripts.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 116
Size(mm): 138 x 214
Weight(grams): 140
Price: US$ 2.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: AS00001059
Title: Arresting God in Kathmandu
Author: Samrat Upadhyay
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A fiction that haunts as much as it instructs and brilliantly explores the nature of desire and spirituality in a changing society. Here are husbands and wives bound together by arranged marriages but sometimes driven elsewhere by an intense desire for connection and transcendence. In city where gods are omnipresent, where privacy is elusive and family defines identity, these men and women find them at the mercy of their desires but at the will of their society.
Remarks: Signed by Author
Edition: Fourth Impression
Pages: 191
Size(mm): 140 x 210
Weight(grams): 220
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033377
Title: Atlantic Adventure
Author: Conor O Brian
Edition Year: 1945
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A colourful adventure story set on the high seas.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Duodecimo. Dust jacket illustrated with a nautical battle scene. A large chip on the head of the spine and on the rear, light worming, and small chips on the edges. Bright green cloth with black ship detail on front board. Rubbing to the edges and bumped corners. Rear free endpaper has a large crease, a small tear, and the previous owner signature in pencil on the recto. Previous bookseller stamp on p. 256. Minute amount of worming. Some foxing to the leaves and fore-edge.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 256
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000024693
Title: Baital Pachchisi
Author: John Platts
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book contains twenty five tales of a Demon. They are narrated by the sprite, who haunts the cemeteries, to Vikram, the King of Oojein. The author is among the first six to translate this collection into English from the original Sanskrit.
Remarks: This Edition is retold by John Platts.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 181
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789993327080
Title: Banchne Euta Jindagi
Author: Keshav Raj Pindali
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: Nepali
Abstract: Keshav Raj Pindali, recipient of Gorkha Dakshin Bahu IV, Bandhini and Balchanda awards, belongs to this genre is a fine humorist whose prose is often interspersed with serious and thoughtful passages. He has written stories, poems, essays, novel and he became famous from his book Khai Khai, a collection of humorous essays. Banchne Euta Jindagi is his third novel which picturizes the life and society of Rana palace and during that period so well that it looks very close with the reality. Not only that this novel tries to show how the modernism is breaking up the relationship which is leading the family and society as a mannerless and nuclear family so that it also teaches to be self independent for the better life.
Edition: Sixth Impression
Pages: 73
Size(mm): 120 x 176
Weight(grams): 50
Price: US$ 1.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788177698206
Title: Beautiful People
Author: Pradeep Swar
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Beautiful People is a fast moving story that carries us across continents. It is a story of two families totally unknown to each other and coming from separate cultures. It is the tale of how their fortunes came to cross paths in the High Himalayan and the dusty plains of North India. The story carries us over a period of almost two decades and tells us to the varying fortunes of our two families whose second generation comes together as students in the Eastern Hill station of Darjeeling, the famed tea producing centre. The underlying current of terrorism and the activities of the crime nexus bring us back to the stark realities of the present day world where none are truly secure and can never know when violence may strike.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 225
Size(mm): 140 x 217
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 8.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 817624046X
Title: Beauty of High Hills: Tales of the Turquoise
Author: Barbara Bingley
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Sikkim, Bhutan and Tibet, these are the lands of fairy forests, strange and beautiful lands inhabited by kindly talkative folk who will on occasion tell a traveller of the miraculous. These stories all recount the prowess of the Lord Buddha, who, when he rose from his Lotus Throne in the mountains beyond the Shali, came to the lands of the Thunderbolt in order to subdue the evil who dwelt there. These are the nursery tales of the Land of Snow.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 82
Size(mm): 141 x 218
Weight(grams): 140
Price: US$ 2.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033424
Title: Bevis: The Story of a Boy
Author: Richard Jefferies
Edition Year: 1966
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: In this book Bevis is the author himself with a number of added autobiographical touches, as he lived his early years at the farmhouse in Coate, a hamlet not far from Swindon.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. Octavo. The illustrated dust jacket is faded away. Marbled endpapers with some spots at the edges. Internally fresh, clean and bright copy.
Edition: Last Reprinted
Pages: 430
Size(mm): 120 x 185
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177696629
Title: Beyond the Illusions
Author: Sheeba Shivangini Shah
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This gripping tale is an intriguing, intimate saga of love and betrayal, life and its puzzling dilemmas, blending erotic ecstasy and sexual slavery with rampant religious rituals and tainted Tantric temptations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 240
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 6.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177694332
Title: Beyond the Summit
Author: Linda LeBlanc
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: the story of two people with dreams: Beth, an American journalist who finally arrives in her Shangri-la to do a story on Nepal, and Dorje, a young Sherpa who aspires to summit Everest like Tenzing,even if it means severing ties with his father's tradition
Remarks: Map of Khumbu, Glossary
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 286
Size(mm): 140 x 217
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 16.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000091172
Title: Bhagavan Parasurama
Author: K. M. Munshi
Edition Year: 1988
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is the English summary of author in Gujarati of the same name. It was published as a serial in the Bhavans Journal.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 409
Size(mm): 121 x 180
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 1.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788190729673
Title: Bhet Agi Ajivan: Encounters Before Timelessness
Author: Christine Eklai
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A spree of mishaps and encounters with mafia, lovers, travellers, and the wilderness sends Dom from a broken Hong Kong airport chair to a rock in the ocean. Dom would probably wear a warrior symbol if she could. When her long-term boyfriend departs, everything should be easy, but Dom is stalled back into an airless office, until an unexpected meeting with four men sends her to a remote valley. Is it curiosity, naivete or mere destructiveness leading her down a path of fateful decisions? Without humans or anything but a hope that fairy books are true, Dom discovers a way forward.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 314
Size(mm): 140 x 210
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 27.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030868
Title: Black Beauty
Author: Anna Sewell
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a story of black horse from his early home to the last home.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Green cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. Stamp of the Anglo-Oriental Library at the endpaper.
Edition:
Pages: 208
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 15.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0143027956
Title: Black, White and Various Shades of Brown
Author:
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is the print debut of Sulekha.com, the largest online community for Indians worldwide. Selected by the Sulekha community from nearly 1200 writings published on the sites since 1999, these essays depict what it is to be the international Indian as comfortable eating bagels in Boston as bhelpuri in Bandra.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 240
Size(mm): 127 x 197
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937902670
Title: Blue Mimosa
Author: Parijat
Edition Year: 2010
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Translatedby: Tanka Vilas Varya
Abstract: This novel is about Suyogbir, the flirtiest guy who fall in love with his friend sister who is half of his age, Sakambari, the character in the novel who seems to be such a strong woman who is an atheist and lives her life in her own way in the way she wants. It reveals the answer to question that why guilt is so painful that made such a strong woman to suicide?
Edition: Reprint Edition
Pages: 99
Size(mm): 134 x 212
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0375701818
Title: Bone by Bone
Author: Peter Matthiessen
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This astonishing new novel, calling to account the violence, virulent racism, and destruction of the land that fueled the so-called American Dream, points an accusing finger straight into the burning eyes of Uncle Sam. This is a superb novel, one that succeeds dramatically on every level.
Edition: First Vintage Edition
Pages: 410
Size(mm):
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 11.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030849
Title: Bright Day
Author: J. B. Priestley
Edition Year: 1948
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Navy blue cloth boards. Gilt letters at the spine. Stamp of Anglo-Oriental Library. Signed by previous owner. Otherwise a fresh and clean copy.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 368
Size(mm): 135 x 190
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 25.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788129116178
Title: Buddhas Orphans: A Novel
Author: Samrat Upadhyay
Edition Year: 2010
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a novel permeated with the sense of how we are irreparably connected to the mothers who birthed us and of the way events of the past, even those we are ignorant of, inevitably haunt the present. But most of all it is an engrossing, unconventional love story and a seductive, transporting read.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 460
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 440
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030881
Title: Captain Blood
Author: Sabatini
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good/--dj. Octavo. Green-blue cloth boards, gilt-lettered on the spine.
Edition:
Pages: 288
Size(mm): 120 x 185
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032939
Title: Captains Courageous: The Story of the Grand Banks
Author: Rudyard Kipling
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Very Good/--dj. Octavo. Red and black textured paper, with gilt roundel of an elephant and swastika, which is slightly rubbed. Gilt-edged to spine. Rubbed edges, particularly noticeable at the head and tail of the spine, and slightly frayed corners. Maroon marbled endpapers. The verso of the front free endpaper, the half title page, title page, recto of the rear free endpaper, and p. 282 are heavily foxed. Sporadic foxing throughout the leaves. The half title page has a publishers stamp.
Edition:
Pages: 282
Size(mm): 135 x 200
Weight(grams): 460
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0143330128
Title: Caravan to Tibet
Author: Deepa Agrawal
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: An action-packed adventure story, Caravan to Tibet teems with memorable characters and fine descriptions of life in the Himalayan kingdoms of Kumaon and Tibet at the turn of the nineteenth century.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 171
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 4.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032253
Title: Castles in the Air: Being the Adventures of M. Hector Ratichon
Author: Baroness Orczy
Edition Year: 1934
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good/--dj. Blue cloth board. Damp stains at the text pages. Stamp of Anglo-Oriental Library. The cover is faded away.
Edition: Fourth Impression
Pages: 274
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 370
Price: US$ 15.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172240716
Title: Chemmeen
Author: Thakazhi S. Pillai
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Translatedby: Narayana Menon
Abstract: This book unfolds a story of devotion, greed and sacrifice, of a taboo violated, and of a retribution. It depicts the real life of seacoast of Kerala in South-West India. It deals with eternal values, and its immemorial rhythms of sea and sky that stir ones heart with their haunting sweetness.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 212
Size(mm): 122 x 181
Weight(grams): 190
Price: US$ 1.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030749
Title: Child of Storm (Mameena)
Author: H. Rider Haggard
Edition Year: 1925
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good/--dj. Duodecimo. Light brown cloth boards. The boards have slight worming, scuffing, and rubbing, as well as denting to the head and tail of the spine. Booksellers seal on front pastedown endpaper, library stamp on half title page. Leaves lightly yellowed and foxed.
Edition: Popular Edition
Pages: 297
Size(mm): 120 x 185
Weight(grams): 310
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8175300000
Title: Civil Lines 2
Author:
Edition Year: 1995
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Rukun Advani, Ivan Hutnik and Others
Abstract: This book is collection of storys and also teaches readers many things about the civil lifes.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 188
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 3.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: AS00001142
Title: Clear Sky, Red Earth: A Himalayan Story
Author: Sienna Craig
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This story tells the story of life in Dolpo through the eyes of Namsel, a young girl who grows up to be a great painter several centuries ago. Dolpo is one of the world's highest settled areas, a region culturally like Tibet, but located within the nation of Nepal.
Remarks: Signed by Author, Colour Illustrations by Tenzin Norbu, Maps and Glossary and Pronounciation Guide
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 46
Size(mm): 280 x 215
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030834
Title: Colour Scheme
Author: Ngaio Marsh
Edition Year: 1943
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Crown Octavo. Red faded away cloth boards with rubbed gilt lettered spine. Insect holes throughout the text. Stamp of Anglo-Oriental Library and the Minerva Book Shop. Some pages starting to split from the hinge. Slightly yellowing of the leaves.
Edition: Second Impression
Pages: 256
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 280
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033045
Title: Command the Morning
Author: Pearl S. Buck
Edition Year: 1959
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Buck has written about the most awesome achievement of our time. The splitting of the atom, and the manufacture of the atomic bomb. She takes us into the lives of the scientists responsible for the creation of this fearful weapon, and we are close to them as they slowly become aware of the potential force of the thing that they are striving to create. The sequence of events in the creation of the bomb is true, but fictional characters are used to tell the story.
Remarks: Very Good/Good dj. Octavo. The dust jacket, illustrated with an exploding atomic bomb, is edge worn, with some scuffing on the front and rear panels. There is a small tear at the top edge of the front panel and some small wormholes. Light blue cloth boards, gilt to spine. Gently bumped corners and rubbed edges. A few small wormholes, which affect the margin of the leaves, but do not obstruct reading the text. Some of the leaves are lightly foxed. A nice copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 266
Size(mm): 140 x 210
Weight(grams): 430
Price: US$ 90.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173030332
Title: Confession
Author: Kavita Ram Shrestha
Edition Year: 1995
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Translatedby: Larry Hartsell
Abstract: Controversial and boldly written, this powerful translation is available for the first time in the English language. The Nepali characters of a sick woman, a dwarf and a prostitute portray frustrated people which society creates but then turns into objects of hatred. Although it is a story of opposition to society's values, it is, as the author says, a story that exists in all places, times and personalities.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 75
Size(mm): 142 x 216
Weight(grams): 135
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8185107882
Title: Conscience Deluded
Author:
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Ayesha Kagal and Natasha Perova
Abstract: This book is ground breaking collection of stories by Russian women, from the post-perestroika period, are presented here in an English translation for the better part of this century and demonstrate a range of styles and literary devices used by women in Russia today, fable, allegory, fantasy, realism. Each story, compellingly told, deals with different facets of the lives of Russian women, before and after glasnost and is unforgettable in its imagery and intensity.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 247
Size(mm): 132 x 204
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 2.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: AS00001200
Title: Covergirl: Confessions of a Flawed Hedonist
Author: Maura Moynihan
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book introduces Veronica Ferris, the daughter of an imperious socialite and a kindly but absent diplomat. Freah out of college.
Remarks: Author Signed. B&W Photographs
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 258
Size(mm): 160 x 235
Weight(grams): 550
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0312316062
Title: Darjeeling
Author: Bharti Kirchner
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Set in the mountainous tea plantations of Darjeeling and in New York, this is a story of two sisters - Aloka and sujata - long separated by their love for Pranab, and idealistic young revolutionary. An engrossing story of love, loss and retrieval that pulls the reader into the richly constructed world of an old tea estate family.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 302
Size(mm): 140 x 210
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 6.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030858
Title: Daylight on Saturday: A Novel About an Aircraft Factory
Author: J. B. Priestley
Edition Year: 1944
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Brown paper cover, stamp of the Anglo-Oriental Library, worming throughout the text and damp stains at the back cover.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 306
Size(mm): 135 x 190
Weight(grams): 310
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032993
Title: Debits and Credits
Author: Rudyard Kipling
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A mixed collection of poems and short stories, consisting of twenty-one poems and fourteen stories, including what is regarded as one of Kiplings best and most successful stories, The Wish House.
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Octavo. Red and black cloth boards, leather like, with gilt elephant and swastika roundel on the front board, gilt-lettered to the spine. A large piece of the back strip near the tail of the spine is missing. Rubbed edges with light fraying. Marbled endpapers. Split front and rear hinges. The leaves and endpapers are very lightly foxed. A solid copy.
Edition:
Pages: 416
Size(mm): 135 x 200
Weight(grams): 520
Price: US$ 150.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8129100959
Title: Desirable Daughters
Author: Bharati Mukherjee
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a story set in America and India equally. It is both the portrait of a traditional Brahmin Indian family and a contemporary story of an American woman who was in many ways broken with the tradition but still remains tied to her native country. An amazing literary feat and a masterpiece of storytelling.
Edition: Fourth Impression
Pages: 310
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030992
Title: Diary of a Drug Fiend
Author: Aleister Crowley
Edition Year: 1981
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Notorious occultist Aleister Crowleys first published novel, which, to the reader of 1922, presented a shocking look at a little known phenomenon. The book was written by Crowley after years of deep personal study and experimentation with drugs. It is the story of a young man and woman who fall madly in love and who whirl through Europe in a frenzied haze of heroin/cocaine adventure. Their ecstasy is brought to abrupt end when their drug supply is cut off and despair replaces joy.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Octavo. The paper wrappers are edge worn, scuffed, with some corners creased. There is a small amount of sticker damage on the rear panel. Booksellers stamp on the half title page. The leaves are bright and crisp, with no markings.
Edition: 6th Printing
Pages: 368
Size(mm): 135 x 205
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 90.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000025034
Title: Disintegration of North Indian Hindu States: C. 1175- 1320 A.D. - Vol 1
Author: Dr. Ashok K. Srivastava
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a novel attempt on rewriting the history of Northern India during this period which saw the decline and fall of Hindu states from the country on the one hand and on the other, the establishment of the Delhi Sultanate. In the present work the author has successfully made as attempt to fill this desideratum. While writing this volume he has carefully examined all available Hindu Sources and has tested their veracity by comparing them with Muslim accounts which are no doubt, scanty and thoroughly inadequate in respect of details about Hindus.
Remarks: Index and Bibliography.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 372
Size(mm): 145 x 215
Weight(grams): 560
Price: US$ 13.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: RD00000201
Title: Disraeli and His Day
Author: Sir William Fraser, Baronet
Edition Year: 1891
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A very British writing full of the eloquence of Victorian Englishmen.
Remarks: Very Good Condition. Brown cloth with gilt decor to front and back board and gilt titles to spine. Slight rubbing to cover, edges mostly intact(small bumps) 5 pinholes present to front board one contiues inside. Spine bumped to top and bottom, small piece of cloth missing to bottom. Binding very tight and sound. Normal foxing to inside. A fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 500
Size(mm): 210 x 135
Weight(grams): 740
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030898
Title: Dr. Tancred Begins or The Pendexter Saga
Author: G.D.H. and M. Cole
Edition Year: 1935
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This narrative is related by Ben Tancreds close friend, Paul Graham, who, convalescing in the village of Polruan, in Cornwall, stumbles at once into a love affair and a crime mystery, and calls upon Dr. Tancred for help.
Remarks: Poor copy. The blue cloth boards is faded away with complete damage at the spine and the edges. Full of insect holes in cover and throughout the text. Pages beginning to split from the hinge at many places. A very poor copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 285
Size(mm): 130 x 185
Weight(grams): 340
Price: US$ 15.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937200448
Title: East Meets West
Author: Kumar Shrestha
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Alam murmered a prayer, clubbing his two hands together at nose-level, facing the stone image of Goddess Bhadrakali. He sat on his knees. The Hindu goddess was seated over a small mound, facing the gigantic Singha Durbar on her east. On her west across the Martyrs Gate rose the soaring Bhimsen Tower.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 221
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780747585664
Title: Eat Pray Love
Author: Elizabeth Gilbert
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Elizabeth is in her thirties, settled in a large house with a husband who wants to start a family. But she doesn't want any of it. A bitter divorce and a rebound fling later, Elizabeth emerges battered yet determined to find what she has been missing. So begins her quest. In Rome, she indulges herself and gains nearly two stone. In India, she finds enlightenment through scrubbing temple floors. Finally in Bali, a toothless medicine man reveals a new path to peace leaving her ready to love again.
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Pages: 349
Size(mm): 126 x 196
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030821
Title: Edinburgh de Luxe Edition: Kiplings Works: The Light That Failed
Author: Rudyard Kipling
Edition Year: 1909
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good/--dj. Octavo. Blue cloth boards, with paper panel on the spine. The paper panel is yellowed, highly distressed, and missing pieces. Edges lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped. The leaves are slightly yellowed and roughly cut. The front and rear hinges are split. One leaf (p. 337 – 340) has come loose from the binding, but is laid in. There are marginal damp stains on the rear endpapers. Leaves shaken, with sporadic pencil markings, underlining.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 340
Size(mm): 152 x 215
Weight(grams): 660
Price: US$ 125.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0140246118
Title: Edwina and Nehru: A Novel
Author: Catherine Clement
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is spectacular story of a passion that transcended national boundaries and political affiliations, Edwina and Nehru moves freely between history and fiction, imaginatively re inventing a historical moment.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 441
Size(mm): 130 x 198
Weight(grams): 370
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788172235635
Title: Eleven Minutes
Author: Paulo Coelho
Edition Year: 2003
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Translatedby: Margaret Jull Costa
Abstract: Eleven Minutes tells the story of Maria, a young girl from a Brazilian village, whose first innocent brushes with love leave her heart-broken. At a tender age, she becomes convinced that she will never find true love, instead believing that Love is a terrible thing that will make you suffer. a chance meeting in Rio takes her to Geneva, where she dreams of finding fame and fortune yet ends up working as a prostitute.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 275
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 290
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030780
Title: England, Their England
Author: A. G. Macdonell
Edition Year: 1941
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The events which are described in this book had their real origin in a conversation which took place between two artillery subalterns on the Western Front in the beginning of October 1917.
Remarks: Brown paper cover, stamp of the Anglo-Oriental Library, worming throughout the text
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 299
Size(mm): 135 x 195
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 25.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0312890060
Title: Escape From Kathmandu
Author: Kim Stanley Robinson
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: About the adventure that begin with capture of a Yeti by a scientific expedition and freeing Yeti as they explore the great mysteries of Nepal from Kathmandu's governmental bureaucracy to fabled Shangri-La
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 319
Size(mm): 138 x 210
Weight(grams): 370
Price: US$ 10.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031656
Title: Evocations of Love
Author: Peter Altenberg
Edition Year: 1960
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book undergoes an altogether new experience and makes aware of all the tremendous and subtle implications that vibrate between a writers line. The lines themselves are sometimes poised and still, but between them great gulfs of longing and unuttered tragedies are opened.
Remarks: Good/--dj. Gilt spine. Illustrated endpapers. Rubbed hard boards. Internally clean and bright with no markings and wormholes.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 175
Size(mm): 220 x 285
Weight(grams): 800
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788129116291
Title: Facing My Phantoms
Author: Sheeba Shivangini Shah
Edition Year: 2010
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a fictional rendering of the most tumultuous period of the Nepalese history form the 1930s till the present day. Through the eyes of Sanjeevani, the story describes an ongoing socio economic and political process that has been on since over half century. It draws upon the painful transformation from a feudal society into a hopefully more egalitarian one. Rebelling against the rigid norms of society, Sanjeevani finds herself equally in rebellion with her conscience. Through consciousness of her, writing a biography of her grandmother, the novel depicts characters whose live history has thrown completely out of gear.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 281
Size(mm): 139 x 215
Weight(grams): 270
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 81864250011
Title: Fall of a Hero
Author: Abhai Maurya
Edition Year: 1998
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a macro-novel, covering an enyclopaedic span of Indian life in its typical facets during the last quarter of 20th century. The narrative revolves around the rise of an idealistic hero, a firebrand revolutionary.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 329
Size(mm): 140 x 222
Weight(grams): 520
Price: US$ 9.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788129114341
Title: Falling Through the Roof
Author: Thubten Samphel
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book characters that people work are of author imagination. Any resemblance to persons living or dead is coincidental. Most of the places are real enough, though not all. Some of the events described here are now part of Tibetan refugee history. The rest is fiction, including the spurious theories regarding the origins of the Tibetan script.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 308
Size(mm): 140 x 214
Weight(grams): 310
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030867
Title: Fanny by Gaslight
Author: Michael Sadleir
Edition Year: 1947
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Fair. The dust jacket is torn at the edges. Stamp of Anglo-Oriental Library. A good copy.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 385
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 430
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173030553
Title: Faulty Glasses and Other Stories
Author: B P Koirala
Edition Year: 1997
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Translatedby: Keshar Lall
Abstract: In this book, Nepal's preeminent statesman, B P Koirala, recreates a world of emotion in all its varied manifestations: love, loathing, compassion, jealousy, fear, affection, anger and pity. Written in the late 1940s, his short stories of human interaction take place at various locations throughout Nepal. They provide valuable insights into the everyday lives of the Nepalese people.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 69
Size(mm): 135 x 205
Weight(grams): 105
Price: US$ 3.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030901
Title: Fifty Amazing Hairbreadth Escapes
Author:
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Demy Octavo. Faded and rubbed red cloth boards with wormholes and embossed sign. Gilt and damaged spine. Torn endpapers. The edges of the leaves are torn at corners. Stamp of Anglo-Oriental Library. The leaves are foxed and includes damp stains.
Edition:
Pages: 766
Size(mm): 145 x 215
Weight(grams): 950
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788129104595
Title: Five Point Someone
Author: Chetan Bhagat
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is not a book to teach you how to get into IIT or even survive it. In fact it describes how bad things can get if you dont think straight. Funny, dark and non stop this is the story of three friends whose measly five point something GPAs come in the way of everything-their friendship, their love life and their future.
Remarks: Funny yet touching...pacey, informal style of story telling....this is a book version of movie Dil Chahta Hai.
Edition: Sixty Four Impression
Pages: 270
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 2.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780751537536
Title: For One More Day
Author: Mitch Albom
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Charley Benetto is a broken man, his life destroyed by alcohol and regret. He loses his job. He leaves his family. He hits rock bottom after discovering he wont be invited to his only daughters wedding. And he decides to take his own life.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 197
Size(mm): 110 x 180
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 6.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030769
Title: For Whom The Bell Tolls
Author: Ernest Hemingway
Edition Year: 1944
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Never send to know for whom the bell tolls, it tolls for thee.
Remarks: Very Good/--dj. Duodecimo. Blue cloth boards, gilt-lettered to the spine. The spine is faded, and the edges are gently rubbed. The title page, p. 464, an the half title page have a library stamp. Previous owners signature on p. 1. A nice, clean copy.
Edition: First Indian Edition
Pages: 460
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 490
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0670058599
Title: Forget Kathmandu
Author: Manjushree Thapa
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: About the part history of the royal family part reportage on a trip to areas controlled by Maoist rebels and about what has gone so wrong in the country
Edition: Revised and Updated
Pages: 262
Size(mm): 135 x 210
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 9.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 999466445X
Title: Fragile Mountains
Author: M K Limbu
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a novel about life, love, death and rebellion in the eastern hills of Nepal. It is a story of three generations of a family who hope and dream and generally life as it comes until they find themselves trapped in the midst of a bloody Maoist rebellion. It is also about the tradition and culture of the Limbu people, an ancient and proud race of Mongoloid stock who have made the eastern hills of Nepal their home for countless centuries.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 536
Size(mm): 126 x 192
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033387
Title: Friendly Story Book
Author: Enid Blyton
Edition Year: 1956
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book includes the most famous stories like The Forgotten Canary, Pockets in his Knees, One Thing Leads to Another, The Goblin Hat, Goofy Posts a Letter, The Runaway Shoes, Well Fancy Meeting You, Away Went the Sixpence, The Strange Little Boy, Mr. Wibble Wobble, A Peculiar Adventure, At Rushy Bridge, The Boy who cheated and so on.
Remarks: Spine damaged, Fair condition, Slightly rubbed edge. Pages beginning to split from the hinge.
Edition: Second Impression
Pages: 156
Size(mm): 145 x 210
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030851
Title: From Fear Set Free
Author: Nayantara Sahgal
Edition Year: 1962
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a delightful mixture of autobiography with commentary on Indias new role as an independent nation, and on the turmoil and social change that this implies. It is also a superbly intimate portrait of the two who, apart from her father, have had the greatest influence on her life- her uncle, Nehru, and her mother, Mrs. Pandit.
Remarks: Good. The jacket is badly torn and faded away. Damp stain at the end cover. Front page is starting to split from the hinge. Other wise a good copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 240
Size(mm): 145 x 220
Weight(grams): 380
Price: US$ 16.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0940183218
Title: Fuck, Yes: A Guide to the Happy Acceptance of Everything
Author: Reverend Wing F. Fing
Edition Year: 1988
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a work of fiction, a fable, an invented memory, intended for entertainment and should be read as such. Facts and incidents may be skewed or erroneous or imagined as they are in ordinary human memory and any resemblance to actual persons or events or what have you is coincidental.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 384
Size(mm): 132 x 200
Weight(grams): 420
Price: US$ 27.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030308
Title: Go Down, Moses
Author: William Faulkner
Edition Year: 1942
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Good. The paper wrappers are scuffed, edge worn, and frayed at the head and tail of the spine. There is a small piece missing from the top edge of the front panel. The leaves are yellowed. A solid reading copy, with no internal markings.
Remarks: Good. The paper wrappers are scuffed, edgeworn, and frayed at the head and tail of the spine. There is a small piece missing from the top edge of the front panel. The leaves are yellowed. A solid reading copy, with no internal markings.
Edition:
Pages: 288
Size(mm): 115 x 180
Weight(grams): 170
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 006059036X
Title: Goddess For Hire
Author: Sonia Singh
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A Hip chick from Newport Beach, California, who has just turned thirty, discovered she is the incarnation of the Hindu goddess Kali, and happens to be unemployed and still living with her parents. Saving the world, though, may prove to be a curry-scented breeze compared to dealing with her extended Indian family.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 305
Size(mm): 135 x 204
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 817987138X
Title: Gone With the Wind
Author: Margaret Mitchell
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a romantic epic that owes its remarkabe popularity to the climate of sudden self-destruction and dreariness. A magnificent historical epic which is an unforgettable tale of love and loss, of a nation mortally divided and a people forever changed.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 775
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 750
Price: US$ 5.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030800
Title: Good-bye Mr. Chips
Author: James Hilton
Edition Year: 1935
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: One of the most beloved portraits of a schoolteacher ever written. Basis for two films: the 1939 version with Robert Donat, directed by Sam Wood, and the 1969 remake with Peter O Toole, Petula Clark, and Michael Red grave, directed by Herbert Ross.
Remarks: Very Good/ Good dj. Duodecimo. The fawn colored dust jacket is edge worn, with small chips and tears, particularly to the head and tail of the spine. The edges are lightly frayed, and the front and back panels are lightly soiled. The fawn colored cloth boards are lightly rubbed. There is a small amount of discoloration on the top edge of the front and rear boards. Internally, it is bright and fresh.
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 126
Size(mm): 130 x 295
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 90.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030843
Title: Gora
Author: Rabindranath Tagore
Edition Year: 1939
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Duodecimo. Brown cloth, blind stamped, with light green cloth on the back strip. The boards are heavily rubbed and worn on the edges much of the brown cloth has been worn and the boards themselves appear to have been gnawed. Light damp stains on the front and rear boards. The leaves are clean and unmarked. A solid copy.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 408
Size(mm): 130 x 185
Weight(grams): 330
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033418
Title: Gora
Author: Rabindranath Tagore
Edition Year: 1961
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. The hinge is beginning to separate at the beginning and the end. Markings at pg.1, 3, 4 and 5. The endpaper is separated from the hinge. Otherwise a perfect novel to read.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 408
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 470
Price: US$ 45.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788190935401
Title: Gorkhas Imagined: Indra Bahadur Rai in Translation
Author:
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Prem Poddar and Anmole Prasad
Abstract: Delightful, yet powerful stories - evocative of full length novels and lives. Indra Bahadur Rai is arguably the most innovative and revered figure of modern Nepali literature. With the translations in this collection, his startlingly insightful stories at last become available to the English reader. The wider world can now appreciate his stories, about lives broken and forged by migration and pulls of the hearth.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 190
Size(mm): 130 x 202
Weight(grams): 220
Price: US$ 6.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173030340
Title: Guests in this Country: A Development Fantasy
Author: Greta Rana
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Greta Ranas humorous but thought provoking novel about the mismanagement of red tape bureaucracies that administer development aid to underdeveloped countries steps on many toes and makes no apologies. Based upon the authors own first-hand experiences working in various aid agencies in Asia, the story was first conceived in 1983. This takes same issues - the freewheeling lifestyles, the power and corruption of the multibillion dollar aid business, albeit in satirical vein cloaked in fiction.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 365
Size(mm): 138 x 211
Weight(grams): 450
Price: US$ 7.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030872
Title: Guy Mannering or the Astrologer
Author: Sir Walter Scott
Edition Year: 1913
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Red cloth boards with embossed drawing at the front cover. Faded at the edges. Damp stains throughout the text. Illustrations at the endpapers. A good copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 441
Size(mm): 135 x 190
Weight(grams): 450
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030863
Title: Hard Facts
Author: Howard Spring
Edition Year: 1944
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: No dust jacket. Stamp of Strand Book Stall and Anglo Oriental Library at the full title page. Gilt lettered at the spine. Worming through out the text.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 271
Size(mm): 145 x 190
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 6.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033046
Title: Harvard Classics: The Five-Foot Shelf of Books
Author: Niccolo Machiavelli, Sir Thomas More and Martin Luther
Edition Year: 1938
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is all about the three famous classics of Harvard i.e. The Prince, Utopia and Ninety-Five Theses address to the German nobility concerning Christian liberty.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Demy Octavo. Brown faded and bumped boards with gilt lettered spine. Foxed endpapers. Yellowed leaves. Otherwise a good copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 378
Size(mm): 145 x 205
Weight(grams): 450
Price: US$ 50.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030781
Title: Here and There: Short Stories
Author: W. Somerset Maugham
Edition Year: 1948
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book includes the short stories of the author like Three Fat Women of Antibes, The Lotus Eater, Lord Mountdrago, Gigolo and Gigolette, An Official Position, The Facts of Life, Flotsam and Jetsam, Sanatorium, Episode, Appearance and Reality, The Unconquered, The Happy Man, The End of the Flight and The Social Sense
Edition: Reprinted
Pages: 361
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 320
Price: US$ 60.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000024692
Title: Hindoo Stories
Author:
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Compiledby: Anaryan
Abstract: This book is a collection of stories by author narrates and analyses the relevant specimens from the ancient Sanskrit literature, like the Kamasutra, Panchatantra, Hitopodesa, Kathasaritsagara and others.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 158
Size(mm): 140 x 214
Weight(grams): 210
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0767915747
Title: Holy Cow: An Indian Adventure
Author: Sarah Macdonald
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A wonderfully honest and soul-searching book..Macdonald writes with clarity and humor about India and its many paths to enlightenment.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 291
Size(mm): 130 x 205
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 10.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8129111470
Title: If God Was a Banker
Author: Ravi Subramanian
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a story peppered with ambition and frustration, deceit and malevolence, love and lust, and the desperate struggle for status and power. And above all there is a top-notch banker who plays the benevolent God whenever crises loom over the young guns. An insiders fictionalised account of how Indian professionals experience the world of foreign banks, the story spans three continents.
Edition: Fourth Impression
Pages: 260
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 290
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030902
Title: Ilium: A Story of Troy
Author: A.D. Wintle
Edition Year: 1944
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good/--dj. Faded yellow cover with title at the paper sticker. Worming throughout the text.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 188
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030792
Title: Ill Wind
Author: James Hilton
Edition Year: 1932
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: It begins with sudden death and then murder in the Far East leaps to comedy in Switzerland crosses the Channel to commercial speculation in England reappears romantically in Hollywood and then tragically in South America
Remarks: Near Fine/Good dj. Duodecimo. The brightly decorated dust jacket has numerous small chips and creases, particularly at the head and tail of the spine. It is also lightly scuffed. The black textured cloth boards have the title in light blue. There is only the lightest amount of rubbing to the head and tail of the spine. Internally, there is a miniscule amount of discoloration running the length of the hinge, on the recto of the front free endpaper. The leaves are unmarked, bright and clean.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 306
Size(mm): 135 x 190
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033024
Title: Illusions: The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah
Author: Richard Bach
Edition Year: 1977
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: The book cover is covered with plastic, no writings and markings. A good copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 191
Size(mm): 110 x 180
Weight(grams): 170
Price: US$ 54.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033092
Title: Imperial Woman
Author: Pearl S. Buck
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Written by Buck after she finished her autobiography, this historical novel tells the story of Tzu His, the last Empress of China, who held the empire and the Manchus dynasty from the 1860 until her death in 1908 at the age of 74. Hated by those who feared her, adored by those who loved her, she has been called the most wicked and the most virtuous of monarchs, the most cruel and the most benevolent.
Remarks: Very Good/Fair dj. Octavo. The dust jacket is edge worn, with some chipping to the head and tail of the spine and several small tears along the edges of the front and rear panels. Lightly scuffed, with a long tear along the front fold over. Terra-cotta colored cloth. The edges are rubbed, with faded/scuffed spots on the margins and on the spine. The endpapers are slightly discolored, although the leaves are fresh and crisp, and the binding tight.
Edition:
Pages: 346
Size(mm): 150 x 220
Weight(grams): 450
Price: US$ 40.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8171679374
Title: In Old Madras
Author: B. M. Croker
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: It is a story about Captain Mallender who comes to old Madras in search of his uncle, once a reputable officer in the Big Hussars, who disappeared mysteriously about thirty years ago. The blood curdling reality that awaits Mallender at the end of his hazardous mission is beyond human imagination.
Edition: Reprint Edition
Pages: 349
Size(mm): 128 x 199
Weight(grams): 330
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030890
Title: Interlude for Rapture
Author: Phyllis Waite
Edition Year: 1939
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good/--dj. Faded blue cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. The full title page is teared at the bottom with some spot marks at the end papers.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 284
Size(mm): 130 x 185
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 25.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788172295024
Title: Interpreter of Maladies: Stories of Bengal, Boston and Beyond
Author: Jhumpa Lahiri
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The real measure of nine stories - flawless prose which makes an impact through spot-on, detailed observations laced with humour and irony.
Remarks: Thirty-fourth Impression
Edition: Thirty Fourth Impression
Pages: 198
Size(mm): 139 x 216
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1840461225
Title: Introducing Kafka
Author: David Zane Mairowitz and Robert Crumb
Edition Year: 2000
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Kafka wrote in the tradition of the great Yiddish storytellers, whose stock-in-trade was bizarre fantasy, tainted with hilarity and self-abasement. What he brought to this tradition was an almost unbearably expanded consciousness. Alienated from his roots, his family, his surroundings, and primarily from his own body, Kafka created a unique literary language in which to hide away, transforming himself into a cockroach, an ape, a dog, a mole or a circus artiste who starves himself to death.
Remarks: B&W Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 175
Size(mm): 140 x 210
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 13.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032914
Title: Jane Eyre
Author: Charlotte Bronte
Edition Year: 1957
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: With a haunting narrative, Charlotte Brontes Jane Eyre is a classic tale of romance and one of the most famous and popular British novels of all time. After its publication, Bronte revealed the true identity of Currer Bell, which had caused much speculation in literary circles of the day.
Remarks: Fair/Poor dj. Duodecimo. The pink illustrated dust jacket is heavily scuffed, worn and tattered along the edges, with chips missing from the head and tail of the spine. The rear foldover is glued to the rear free endpaper, which cannot be detached without tearing. Previous owners signature on the front foldover and on the blank page preceding the title page, which has bled onto the surrounding pages. Copious amounts of pencil notation throughout the text. Fine reading copy.
Edition: Last Reprinted
Pages: 457
Size(mm): 120 x 185
Weight(grams): 390
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788122201055
Title: Kanthapura
Author: Raja Rao
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is an enchanting story of how the independence movemnt becomes a tangible reality in a tiny and secluded village in South India. It is the story of young Moorti, stormy and idealistic, and his fight against conservative forces.
Edition: Twenty Third Printing
Pages: 184
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 4.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177692194
Title: Karmic Ties: A Novel of Modern Asia
Author: Stephen Long
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is the story of Pompam, a handsome Buffalo Boy from Isan, Buddhist Thailands most impoverished region. A graphic fictionalized account of Bangkoks infamouse sex industry a disease, which has already spread throughout Thailand and now, threatens every country that touches its borders putting the entire Southeast Asian region in cultural, moral and economic jeopardy Karmic Ties paints a true picture of life as it really is.
Edition: First Pilgrims Edition
Pages: 452
Size(mm): 140 x 220
Weight(grams): 550
Price: US$ 7.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8173030411
Title: Khairini Ghat: Return to a Nepali Village
Author: Shanker Koirala
Edition Year: 1996
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Translatedby: Larry Hartsell
Abstract: After having lost himself for ten years in Calcutta, a weary traveller returns to his native village in the hills of Nepal. He strives to cope with the political and social changes, while attempting to regain his former status, resist the temptations of village women and manage the affairs of village life. An evocative narrative providing a rare glimpse of rural Nepal of the recent past that is slowly disappearing.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 101
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 130
Price: US$ 4.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177695797
Title: Kim
Author: Rudyard Kipling
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Probably the most famous story book ever to be written about India, this book is a classic among classics. Evocative, enchanting, exciting, intriguing, mesmerising, Kim contains the very essence of the East. Kim is also a reflection on a world of political intrigues played out under the sinister machinations of the great game, the undercover grab for land and power of the colonial powers, Britain and Russia, in Asia.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 466
Size(mm): 122 x 177
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8124100721
Title: Kindred Spirits
Author: Kusum Sawhney
Edition Year: 1995
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is set in contemporary India, amid the fast-paced social scene and the dramatic economic liberalization programmed that opened up new vistas and brought wealth to many. It presents three women characters-Arundhati, Tara and Mina whose lives and relationships dominate the story and through whom we learn a little bit more about ourselves. They talk about their sexuality, their innate passions and their changing persona with a frankness that is engaging and mirrors our own constantly evolving emotions.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 41
Size(mm): 145 x 222
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030791
Title: Knight Without Armor
Author: James Hilton
Edition Year: 1936
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Near Fine/ Good dj. Duodecimo. The dust jacket, picturing Marlene Dietrich and Robert Donat, stars of the Alexander Korda film based on the novel, has some chiping of the head and tail of the spine and edge wear. There is a tiny hole on the front panel near the spine. The corners are frayed, but it is surprisingly bright and fresh. The blue cloth boards are gilt-lettered to the spine, with a gilt decoration on the front board.
Edition: First Photoplay Edition
Pages: 309
Size(mm): 135 x 195
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 65.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033412
Title: Kumari: A Love Story
Author: William Buchan
Edition Year: 1955
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Buchans first novel attempts the portrait of a lone hand—a young man of strongly individual character who affects deeply all with whom he has to deal. Armin Wensley is that rarest of all beings, a fully realized person, and this is the story of the two great loves of his life…that reaches a climax of intense beauty, pity, and terror in a remote hill station in Assam.
Remarks: Fair/-- dj. Duodecimo. The dark green cloth boards have a bit of worming, several stains, and some scuffing. The spine is faded, and the back strip has split apart at one of the joints. The endpapers and some of the leaves are foxed. P. 2 has a small tear near the top edge. Good reading copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 256
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 290
Price: US$ 60.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8124307679
Title: Ladakh Adventure
Author: Deepak Dalal
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is about Ladakh. Ladakh is the land beyond the Himalayas. On a visit to this remote, majestic outpost of India, Vikram and Aditya camp out on the lofty Changthang plateau. Here they meet a young Tibetan boy named Tsering. But Tsering is unexpectedly abducted and Aditya pulls off a daring rescue. Suddenly Vikram and Aditya are on the run. On the frozen plateau, often referred to as the roof of the world, the schoolboys play a dangerous game of hide and seek with a band of mysterious, determined men. Traversing the barren wastes of Ladakh, the story moves to the mountain city of Leh.
Remarks: Colour Photographs and Illustrations.
Edition: Reprint Edition
Pages: 148
Size(mm): 130 x 198
Weight(grams): 140
Price: US$ 13.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0140240519
Title: Lajja: Shame
Author: Taslima Nasrin
Edition Year: 1994
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Translatedby: Tutul Gupta
Abstract: This is a controversial novel that is a savage indictment of religious extremism and mans inhumanity to man.
Edition: First Penguin Edition
Pages: 216
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 220
Price: US$ 5.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030838
Title: Lark Rise to Candleford
Author: Flora Thompson
Edition Year: 1948
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: No dust jacket. Colour printing at the top edge of the book. Stamp of Anglo-Oriental Library at the endpaper. A solid copy.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 512
Size(mm): 132 x 190
Weight(grams): 380
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9781846040061
Title: Last Seen In Lhasa: The Story of an Extraordinary Friendship in Modern Tibet
Author: Claire Scobie
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Truly wonderful...not only a deeply moving and inspiring account of a friendship but also an enthralling insight into a vanishing world. This brings a great eye and a great heart to this wonderful story of place, friendship and spirituality. This is an inner journey as well as an outer one, but the detail, subtlety and surpsrises of the outer journey make the authors experience of Tibet utterly compelling.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 244
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 170
Price: US$ 10.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030845
Title: Letters of Travel (1892-1913)
Author: Rudyard Kipling
Edition Year: 1920
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A collected edition of these letters, which originally appeared in The Times, The Morning Post and in Nashs Magazine. MacMillians Pocket Kipling.
Remarks: Good/-- dj. Duodecimo. Blue cloth boards, with gilt elephant and swastika on front board and gilt title and floral design on spine. The edges are rubbed, particularly at the head and tail of the spine. Numerous small stains and scuffs. Ex-library stamp (Anglo-Oriental Library) on the half-title page. Front and rear hinges partially split. Damp stains on the endpapers. Front free endpaper is missing. Leaves slightly yellowed.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 284
Size(mm): 115 x 175
Weight(grams): 220
Price: US$ 200.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0143028480
Title: Life of Pi: A Novel
Author: Yann Martel
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a magical reading experience, an endless blue expanse of story telling about adventure, survival and ultimately faith. A wonderful and terrifying tale of what it means to be human.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 336
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0316001031
Title: Light on Snow
Author: Anita Shreve
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: What makes a family? Thats what twelve year old Nicky Dillon wonders after she and her widowed father discover a wailing, abandoned baby in the snow-filled woods near their home. Through the days that follow. This book unfolds a tender and surprising novel about love and its consequences.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 269
Size(mm): 110 x 175
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 9.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0007246307
Title: Like The Flowing River
Author: Paulo Coelho
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is an intimate collection of Paulo's reflections and short stories that are powerful tales of living and dying, of destiny and choice of love lost and found.
Remarks: Biography of Paulo Coelho and more books by Paulo Coelho
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 227
Size(mm): 129 x 200
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937200356
Title: Lonely Hearts
Author: Kumar Shrestha
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Lonely hearts include the short stories that describes the lifestyle of Kathmandu and its people.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 215
Size(mm): 130 x 205
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177695622
Title: Lost Horizon
Author: James Hilton
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The plane lurches preposterously. dodging jagged, soaring, snow-draped peaks, its four kidnapped passengers waiting for the final crunching crash. A crystal mountain shines, iridescent in the moonlight, and in its shadow lies a towering crag painted with a ghostly blue-roofed hermitage, a monastery of mystic dimensions. This is a riveting good yarn about a hidden paradise on earth, a hidden Shangri-La. It has become a classic novel.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 270
Size(mm): 121 x 178
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 4.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032021
Title: Louder and Funnier
Author: P.G. Wodehouse
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good. Black cloth boards. Gilt lettered spine. A perfect copy.
Edition:
Pages: 286
Size(mm): 135 x 200
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780552773645
Title: Love in the Present Tense
Author: Catherine Ryan Hyde
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is the magical story of a young boy's search for his mother. Leonard is an eerily wise 5 year old boy with asthma and vision problems. Pearl is Leonard's devoted teenage mother and Mitch is Leonard's 25 year old neighbour. Then one day Pearl drops Leonard off with Mitch and never returns. How do you go on loving someone who isn't there? As truth and fiction, memory and dreams collide, Mitch finds himself learning from a surprising source the true, magical definition of love.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 301
Size(mm): 127 x 197
Weight(grams): 210
Price: US$ 17.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021405
Title: Mad Dogs and Diplomats
Author: P. L. Bhandari
Edition Year: 1977
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book takes the reader on a tour of cook of glamorous capitals and playgrounds and introduces author to a galaxy of unusual characters from princes and presidents to pimps and prostitutes. Yet hardly of there has an angry word, which is what made mad dogs and diplomats so different from other memories. There is a mystery here and suspense and perhaps a little intrigue, but more than these is good, clean fun. It would be a gross untruth to say that there is laugh in every page there are several laughs to every page.
Remarks: Illustrations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 146
Size(mm): 110 x173
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788179927007
Title: Mahatma Vs Gandhi
Author: Dinkar Joshi
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This novel is based on the life of Harilal Gandhi, the eldest son of Mahatma Gandhi. Harilal Gandhi, the eldest amongst the four sons of Gandhi, is the protagonist of it. The tussle between the father and son was the most poignant and pathetic story of their lives. Gandhi, who was busy attending meetings and conferences where the fate of forty crore Indian was to be decided, would often find headlines in a newspaper screaming Police arrested drunk Harilal for creating a scene on the road and sometimes Harilal himself from the dais of the fundamentalist Muslim meeting of organization.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 279
Size(mm): 140 x 218
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 6.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031252
Title: Majority (1931-1952): An Anthology of 21 Years of Publishing
Author:
Edition Year: 1952
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book commemorates Hamish Hamiltons first twenty one years of publishing, is a one volume library suited to the most diverse tastes, containing two full-length novels, two plays, The Unique Grave, eleven long and short stories, twenty two self-contained passages from non-fiction works and a section of poetry.
Remarks: Fair/Poor dj. Quarto. Illustrated dust jacket is disappeared at the gilt lettered spine, chipped off and faded. Marbled endpapers. Spotty marks at the edges. Foxing of the endpapers.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 1033
Size(mm): 145 x 230
Weight(grams): 950
Price: US$ 300.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030751
Title: Marie
Author: H. Rider Haggard
Edition Year: 1929
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Cape Colony was then in tumult, almost in rebellion, and the Boers, by thousands, sought new homes in the unknown, savage-peopled North. Of this blood-stained time I have tried to tell of the Great Trek and its tragedies, such as the massacre of the true-hearted Relief and his companions at the hands of the Zulu king, Dingaan.
Remarks: Good/-- dj. Duodecimo. Brown cloth boards, with black decorative stamp to the front board. The edges are rubbed, the head and tail of the spine are slightly dented, and some light dampstains on the rear board. The leaves are slightly yellowed and the endpapers are foxed. Ex-library (Anglo-Oriental), with stamp and previous owner signature on the half title page. Owner also made a note about his opinion of the story and time of completion on p. 297. A nice copy.
Edition: Second Popular Edition
Pages: 298
Size(mm): 135 x 190
Weight(grams): 360
Price: US$ 25.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177697605
Title: Maya-A Novel
Author: Dr. Ruby Gupta
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Maya alludes to one of the basic themes of Hindu philosophy that this world is nothing but an illusion. The protagonist Viren, travels from India to the US and back to the newly formed State of Chhattisgarh (in India). His journey becomes an unconscious journey into the self-a quest to understand the existential angst. This is the larger connotation of the title. Maya is also the name of one of the central characters. Viren arrives at Raipur, the capital of Chattisgarh after receiving news of his uncle’s death. This forced sabbatical from his high-pressure job as a software developer in Sunnyvale California propels him on a journey where he confronts his painful past. His mother had committed suicide and he is estranged from his father. Here, in the backwaters of India, he finds himself juxtaposed between two different worlds and two different eras. In the midst of this, Viren meets a beautiful mysterious woman, Maya, who stays alone in a dilapidated fort in the middle of nowhere…
Edition: First
Pages: 272
Size(mm): 140 X 215
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 6.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937829014
Title: Mayur Times
Author: Narayan Wagle
Edition Year: 2010
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: Nepali
Abstract: Written in the backdrop of Nepals current conflict, Mayur Times revolves around Nepals transitional crisis is a second novel by the author.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 231
Size(mm): 135 x 198
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 8.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937829007
Title: Mayur Times
Author: Narayan Wagle
Edition Year: 2010
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: Nepali
Abstract: Written in the backdrop of Nepals current conflict, Mayur Times revolves around Nepals transitional crisis is a second novel by the author.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 231
Size(mm): 130 x 196
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031193
Title: Memoirs of a Coxcomb
Author: John Cleland
Edition Year: 1945
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is written from a male perspective, a part romance and part social satire which will appeal to readers interested in 18th century literature, the early novel, or the history of sexuality.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Octavo. The edges are bumped. Foxing of the endpapers. Wormings throughout the text. Dent edges. Otherwise a fine copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 274
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780099498186
Title: Memoirs of a Geisha
Author: Arthur Golden
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a rare and utterly engaging story. It tells the extraordinary tale of Geisha - summoning up a quarter century, from 1929 to the post-war years of Japans dramatic history, and opening a window onto a half-hidden world of eroticism and enchantment, exploitation and degradation.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 496
Size(mm): 110 x 180
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 7.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9993310360
Title: Mero Nepal
Author: Subhadra Belbase
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: In this book, the author describes a country in transition - politically and socially. She gives us a perspective, intuitive and fascinating insight into Nepali society as it struggles between tradition and modernity, affluence and poverty, and the various political factions. The stories portray the struggle for survival in the rural areas, the treachery and debauchery of the upper classes and the machinations of the zamindars and the repercussions on ordinary people caused by political tussle.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 138
Size(mm): 137 x 212
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0143027964
Title: Middle India: Selected Short Stories
Author: Bhisham Sahni
Edition Year: 2001
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Translatedby: Gillian Wright
Abstract: In this book of seventeen short stories, the author examines middle India-the lover middle class-not rich or famous or educated in convent schools, not cosmopolitan but urban or semi-urban. In these tightly told tales, he explores with precision of thought and expression the humanity of individuals and their places in society.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 244
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 7.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789081414319
Title: Mist Around the Stupa: Short Stories and Haiku from Nepal
Author: Chirag Bangdel
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The 12 short stories and 54 Haikus presented in this book constitute a vivid recreation of life as it is today in Nepal. Bangdel is a sharply intelligent and compassionate observer of both life in the city of the educated young and life in the country of the hill-people, each with their very own dreams and aspirations.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 147
Size(mm): 132 x 198
Weight(grams): 180
Price: US$ 6.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172249543
Title: Modern Goan: Short Stories
Author:
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Luis S. Rita Vas
Abstract: This book is a collection of short stories which would tell something worthwhile about Goa and Goans-a kind of biography of the Goan heart, to borrow a particularly happy phrase from Prof. Lucio Rodrigues.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 173
Size(mm): 142 x 215
Weight(grams): 230
Price: US$ 3.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033441
Title: More Tales of Mystery and Adventure
Author: John R. Crossland
Edition Year: 1950
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is a collection of the stories related to adventure and mystery.
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Faded green cloth board with gilt lettered title at the spine. Worming throughout the text. A good copy to read.
Edition: Fourth Impression
Pages: 191
Size(mm): 105 x 160
Weight(grams): 180
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030798
Title: Morning Journey
Author: James Hilton
Edition Year: 1951
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A novel set on both sides of the Atlantic, although mostly American, ranging from Broadway to Wilshire Boulevard. Carey Arundel, an aspiring actress, and Paul Saffron, a dynamic producer, find their destinies intertwined.
Remarks: Very Good/Good dj. Octavo. The dust jacket is creased and lightly chipped, particularly to the head and tail of the spine, although there is also a small tear and a crease on the top edge of the front panel. The edges are worn and slightly frayed, although overall the dust jacket is very fresh. Light blue cloth boards, with slight marginal fading, lightly bumped corners, and slightly rubbed edges. Internally fresh, crisp, and bright, with no markings.
Edition: First US Edition
Pages: 345
Size(mm): 150 x 215
Weight(grams): 460
Price: US$ 110.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030808
Title: Moses From an Old Manse, Twice Told Tales, The Great Stone Face and Other Stories. 3 Vols.
Author: Hawthorne
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: One volume with an introduction by Henry James on Nathaniel Hawthorne.
Remarks: Very Good/-- dj. Octavo. Navy blue cloth boards, blind stamped with the authors initials on the front boards. All volumes have very lightly rubbed edges. Two volumes are missing all pages preceding the contents page, presumably the half title, frontis, etc.
Edition:
Pages:
Size(mm): 235 x 195
Weight(grams): 980
Price: US$ 60.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030964
Title: Mr. Meesons Will
Author: H. Rider Haggard
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: One of Haggards lesser known novels, about mystery and detection.
Remarks: Good/-- dj. Duodecimo. Brown cloth boards, gilt to spine and front board. Rubbed edges and some whitish stains on both the front and rear boards. A small amount of marginal worming throughout the text. Small tear on the page preceding page ix. Leaves slightly yellowed. A solid copy.
Edition:
Pages: 304
Size(mm): 135 x 190
Weight(grams): 550
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030892
Title: Mrs. Halliburtons Troubles
Author: Mrs. Henry Wood
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Octavo. Red cloth boards, with gilt lettered spine. The hardcover are faded away at the edges. Worming throughout the endpapers. Stamp of the Anglo-Oriental Library at the free endpaper. Foxed title page and text page as well.
Edition:
Pages: 447
Size(mm): 135 x 190
Weight(grams): 370
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032981
Title: Murder in the Mirror
Author: W.W. Masters
Edition Year: 1931
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Masters only work, British mystery fiction with a theme of psychic or supernatural menace.
Remarks: Good/-- dj. Duodecimo. Black cloth with green titles scuffed and rubbed. The recto of the front free endpaper and the verso of the rear free endpaper are foxed and discolored. A few small wormholes on the boards and a wormhole that begins on the lower corner of the front board and continues to p. 32. A nice, clean copy of a scarce book.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 298
Size(mm): 130 x 195
Weight(grams): 410
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030882
Title: My Best Thriller
Author: Different Authors
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book includes the famous stories by the famous authors. It includes Under the Lens, Death by Fudicial Hanging, Ways of Escape, White Violets, Desirable Villa, Accident, Romance Passes By, The Hand of Steels, Black Magic, Treasure Trove, The Orange Handkerchief, North of the Tropic of Capricorn, Mrs. Scarr, The Table Under the Tree, A Battle of Wits and so on.
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Faded blue cloth boards with gilt lettered spine torn at the edges. The title page, publisher note, content page and the first page are damaged even after plastic lamination.
Edition:
Pages: 492
Size(mm): 130 x 185
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030873
Title: My Son, My Son
Author: Howard Spring
Edition Year: 1946
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good/--dj. Faded blue cloth boards with gilt lettered spine. A perfect copy to read.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 392
Size(mm): 130 x 185
Weight(grams): 470
Price: US$ 60.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000032252
Title: My True Faces
Author: Chaman Nahal
Edition Year: 1973
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A tempestuous tale of love and tension of two young persons, Kamal and Malti, set in 1960s Delhi. It gives vivid descriptions of certain areas of Delhi, particularly G.B. Road, where the prostitutes live, Chandni Chowk, Qutab Road, and the Connaught Place area.
Remarks: Good. Duodecimo. The paper wrappers are missing a piece from the top right-hand corner of the front panel. Lightly rubbed on the edges. A clean and fresh copy, with no markings.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 156
Size(mm): 105 x 170
Weight(grams): 100
Price: US$ 2.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030893
Title: Nana
Author: Emile Zola
Edition Year: 1943
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A Complete and Unabridged Edition.
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Yellow cloth boards with the title sticker. Illustrations at the endpapers. Insect holes through the pages.
Edition: Complete Edition
Pages: 532
Size(mm): 130 x 185
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 30.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788129113801
Title: New Nepal New Voices: An Anthology of Short Stories
Author:
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: Sushma Joshi and Ajit Baral
Abstract: This book illustrate that Nepali writing in English is not only alive but bursting with energy. The narratives in this book are distinctively Nepali, but they also move beyond the boundaries of the parochial, landlocked Nepal and reveal a country whose physical space is as fluid as its national identity.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 187
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 5.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0879519436
Title: Next: Trends for the Near Future
Author: Ira Matathia and Marian Salzman
Edition Year: 1999
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book explains that what already exists technologically is about to change the way we live, not the day after tomorrow, but tomorrow and not necessarily the way one would expect. The book breaks down the art of trend-tracking that made the company of Matathia and Salzman, the Brand futures Group, one of the most sought after in the world.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 414
Size(mm): 159 x 235
Weight(grams): 720
Price: US$ 27.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033026
Title: Nexus
Author: Henry Miller
Edition Year: 1965
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This is the last book pf the trilogy called The Rose Crucifixion, of which the first two are Sexus and Plexus. In these three novels Henry fictionalizes the seven years of his crucifixion before he left this country for France.
Remarks: Good/Fair dj. The dust jacket is torn at the top and faded at the back with photograph of the author. A fresh and clean copy.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 316
Size(mm): 148 x 215
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031232
Title: Nine Tomorrows: Tales of the Near Future
Author: Issac Asimov
Edition Year: 1959
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: These unusual short stories, written by a master of science fiction, are nine uncanny glimpses into the not too distant future of earth people.
Remarks: Very Good/Very Good dj. Octavo. The dust jacket, illustrated by Richard M. Powers with an imaginative scene of spaceships, has a yellowed and chipped spine, and edge wear. Grey cloth boards. Lightly rubbed, with a bit of soiling to the top edge of the front board, and a tiny stain on the front board. The endpapers are slightly discolored, although internally the leaves are bright and crisp, with no markings.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 236
Size(mm): 150 x 215
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8177692461
Title: Om The Secret of Ahbor Valley
Author: Talbot Mundy
Edition Year: 2004
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This enthralling and fast-paced mystery novel is set in British India during the 1920s.
Remarks: Afterword by Brian Taves and more books published by pilgrims
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 409
Size(mm): 133 x 205
Weight(grams): 500
Price: US$ 9.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172236646
Title: Once Upon a Timezone
Author: Neelesh Mishra
Edition Year: 2006
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: A charming, whacky romance across two continents involving a call centre, visa touts, big dreams and outsourced love.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 246
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 5.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780732286415
Title: One More Time: A Novel
Author: Damien Leith
Edition Year: 2007
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Sean is in Nepal on a trek through some of the most beautiful and dangerous country in the world. His path takes him to the spectacular Annapurna Mountains, and deep into territory filled with Maoist guerrillas challenging the Nepalese government. Yet the local people are friendly, the air is clear, and its easy to become accustomed to the national dish of dal bhat. As Sean travels through Nepal, events run out of his control. If he survived he must find the courage to let his secret go.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 246
Size(mm): 137 x 210
Weight(grams): 260
Price: US$ 14.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788129108180
Title: One Night @ the Call Center
Author: Chetan Bhagat
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: In the winter of 2004, a writer met a young girl on an overnight train journey. To pass the time, she offered to tell him a story. However, she had one condition that he make it into his second book. He hesitated but asked what the story was about. The girl said the story was about six people working in a call center, set in one night. She said it was the night they had got a phone call. That phone call was from God.
Edition: Fortieth Impression
Pages: 289
Size(mm): 131 x 195
Weight(grams): 240
Price: US$ 2.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8129106469
Title: Operation Karakoram
Author: Arvind Nayar
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: As general elections approach, speculation is fire in New Delhi that the right-wing Rep will ride to power with the charismatic Prof. Kapre at its head. Sure that this will only have adverse consequences for Pakistan, the CFIO, a secret and powerful department within the Pakistan establishment, hires an assassin to get rid of Kapre. The hitch, highest paid spy of RAW is onto them. Action spans the globe in this riveting spy thriller and war of wills. Will the assassin deliver? Or will the intelligence manage to disrupt his plans? Explosive and suspenseful, this book is a page-turner till the very end.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 360
Size(mm): 139 x 216
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 5.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 1870188004
Title: Oranges and Lemons: Stories by Gay Men
Author:
Edition Year: 1987
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: David Rees and Peter Robins
Abstract: This book is an anthology of sixteen short stories by gay men, some of whom are established, well known writers, but others are young and talented and have not been published before. The range of the stories-outrageous, witty, sad, thought-provoking reflects many aspects of gay life-styles in the mid-eighties, the eternal joys and sorrows of coming out, forming relationships, the scene and the more recent questions of AIDS and our place in society today. It is an exciting and original collection of short stories, essential reading for people who are concerned with gay life as it is now.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 135
Size(mm): 128 x 198
Weight(grams): 140
Price: US$ 8.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0449907945
Title: Ordinary Love and Good Will
Author: Jane Smiley
Edition Year: 1989
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a collection of stories of author. It explores lucidly the complexities of contemporary sexual and domestic life. It ratifies her claim as one of generation of her most eloquent chronicles of ordinary familial love.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 197
Size(mm): 134 x 208
Weight(grams): 150
Price: US$ 8.75
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 8172249780
Title: Our Favourite Indian Stories
Author: Khushwant Singh and Neelam Kumar
Edition Year: 2002
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a virtual canvas of human emotions. Its pages throb with everything primal to human nature, fear, angst, joy, love, lust and longing. It is my conviction that the map of India from Kashmir to Kanyakumari lies stamped across the length and breadth of the Indian heart. The emotions that vibrate within each of these stories prove this point.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 434
Size(mm): 138 x 215
Weight(grams): 510
Price: US$ 6.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031612
Title: Out of the Silent Planet
Author: C.S. Lewis
Edition Year: 1943
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The first in Lewis trilogy, of which the second was Perelandra and the third That Hideous Strength. It tells the story of Dr. Ransom, a Cambridge philologist, who encounters two old friends while on a walk, by whom he is drugged and abducted. He wakes to find himself en route to Mars, or Malacandra, as its inhabitants call it.
Remarks: Very Good/Good dj. Octavo. The brightly colored, price-clipped dust jacket has small chips missing from the head and tail of the spine, as well as some creasing on the bottom edge of the front panel and the top of the rear panel. Slightly scuffed and edge worn. Blue cloth boards, gilt-lettered to the spine. The edges are lightly rubbed, particularly to the head and tail of the spine. Ex-libris, bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper (Caroli Christophori Mierow). Internally bright and clean
Edition: First US Edition
Pages: 174
Size(mm): 145 x 210
Weight(grams): 400
Price: US$ 100.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937802109
Title: Palpasa Cafe
Author: Narayan Wagle
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Translatedby: Bikash Sangruala
Abstract: Nepali Times Says - A powerful anti-war novel that will be read and talked about for years. It drags us beyond Shangri-La and forces us to look at the abyss below.
Remarks: Sales of Palpasa Caf? in Nepali has crossed 16,000 and has been amongst the most talked about book in contemporary Nepali literature of recent times. The book has been part of many merits including the highly prestigious literary award in Nepal the Madan Puraskar.
Edition: First English Edition
Pages: 240
Size(mm): 135 x 220
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 5.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031248
Title: Pastime Tales of a French Cavalier
Author:
Edition Year: 1944
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Translatedby: Louis Cordier
Abstract: This is a collection of the famous stories from France. Includes the stories like the dance in the wardrobe, the headache, the hour of love, virginity sewn up, the widow consoled, the good mother, the cause of cuckoldom, the nuns vow, the innocent young girl, the trainer and so on.
Remarks: Fine/--dj. Crown Octavo. Yellow faded boards with paper sticker of book title. The spine and cover are faded and rubbed. Foxing of endpapers. Slightly yellowing of pages.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 172
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 180
Price: US$ 25.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9788177697381
Title: Paths Less Traveled
Author: Matthew S. Friedman
Edition Year: 2009
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book represents a very simple, gentle love story between two young people. What makes it different from most other books is that it looks at the emotions associated with a love situation, more from the boys perspective than the girls - something that is less often the focus of other stories. The love that is explored is raw, unrefined, masculine and spiritual.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 210
Size(mm): 140 x 215
Weight(grams): 250
Price: US$ 8.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9780747594949
Title: Peony in Love
Author: Lisa See
Edition Year: 2008
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Peony has neither seen nor spoken to any man other than her father, a wealthy Chinese nobleman. Nor has she ventured outside the cloistered womens quarters of the family villa. As her sixteenth birthday approaches she finds herself betrothed to a man she does not know, but Peony has dreams of her own. An absorbing tale of love in seventeenth century China.
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Pages: 399
Size(mm): 111 x 178
Weight(grams): 200
Price: US$ 9.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000031621
Title: Perelandra: A Novel
Author: C.S Lewis
Edition Year: 1944
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The second book in Lewis trilogy, of which the first was Out of the Silent Planet, and the third was That Hideous Strength, tells the story of Dr. Ransom, who is transported to Venus, known to its inhabitants as Perelandra, …a world of sweet smells and delicious tastes, where beasts are friendly and naked beauty is unashamed. In that new Garden of Eden is re-enacted, but with a difference, the story of the Temptation.
Remarks: Very Good/Poor dj. Octavo. The green and yellow dust jacket is very tattered, with large pieces missing (some laid in) from the head and tail of the spine, some chips missing from the edges, and frayed corners. The light brown cloth boards have denting to the head and tail of the spine, as ell as lightly bumped edges. Ex-libris, with a bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper (Caroli Christophori Mierow) and a previous owner signature, location, and date on the recto of the front free endpaper.
Edition: First US Edition
Pages: 238
Size(mm): 145 x 210
Weight(grams): 380
Price: US$ 125.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000033413
Title: Phryne or Love as a Fine Art
Author: Maurice Dekobra
Edition Year: 1931
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Translatedby: Metcalfe Wood
Abstract:
Remarks: Worming throughout the text.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 185
Size(mm): 130 x 190
Weight(grams): 390
Price: US$ 60.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030736
Title: Pilgrims Inn
Author: Elizabeth Goudge
Edition Year: 1948
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: The story of the Eliots, from Lady Lucilla, the matriarch, to Uncle Hillary, a modern Saint Francis, to Pooh-Bah and Bastard, two dogs of distinct personality. The story is presented against a background of fragrant countryside, magic woods, and the healing grace of the old house itself, whose history as an inn for pilgrims provides an exciting adventure for the artistic Ben… Lady Lucillas grandson.
Remarks: Very Good/ Fair dj. Octavo. The brightly illustrated dust jacket has large chips missing from the head and tail of the spine, as well as marginal creasing and wear. A few small tears, some tape repaired. Maroon cloth boards, with a green panel on the spine, gilt-lettered. The book is lightly rubbed, particularly to the head and tail of the spine. The corners are lightly worn, and there is a pinhole on the rear board, which does not affect the book block. The leaves are bright and fresh.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 346
Size(mm): 150 x 210
Weight(grams): 480
Price: US$ 150.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021911
Title: Popular Tales of Rajasthan
Author: L. N. Birla
Edition Year: 1967
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Editedby: K. M. Munshi and R. R. Diwakar
Abstract: This book is collection of ancient tales of Rajasthan and it helps readers to know the history of ancient Indian.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 174
Size(mm): 120 x 183
Weight(grams): 140
Price: US$ 10.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030853
Title: Prince Otto
Author: Robert Louis Stevenson
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: No dust jacket. Author sign embossed at the dark green cover, gilt-lettered on the spine. The leaves are clean and unmarked. A good copy.
Edition:
Pages: 225
Size(mm): 135 x 195
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0349119414
Title: Queen of Dreams
Author: Chitra Divakaruni
Edition Year: 2005
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: I dream the dreams of other people, so I can help them live their lives. This is a story of a girl, Rakhi and about her discovery of dream journals, writings that prise open the long-closed door on her past, divine her identity and bring new colour to her emotional landscape.
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Pages: 307
Size(mm): 130 x 200
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 7.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030903
Title: Rainbow Puzzle
Author: E. Charles Vivian
Edition Year: 1938
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Good/--dj. Blue cloth boards with gilt-lettered spine. Stamp of Anglo-Oriental library at the half title page. Some markings by child at the text pages. Writings on the endpaper. A good copy.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 230
Size(mm): 130 x 185
Weight(grams): 350
Price: US$ 20.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030799
Title: Random Harvest
Author: James Hilton
Edition Year: 1941
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: Set in the immediate aftermath of World War I, the novel tells the story of Charles Rainier. Basis for the 1942 film, directed by Mervyn Le Roy, which was nominated for seven Oscars, but won none.
Remarks: Very Good/Fair dj. Octavo. The dust jacket is tattered along the edges, with chips missing from the head and tail of the spine. Small tears near the head of the spine are tape repaired. It is lightly scuffed. The light blue cloth boards have the title stamped in maroon and the author’s name gilt. The edges are slightly bumped, and the edges are lightly rubbed and darkened. Previous owners signature, location, date on the recto of the front free endpaper.
Edition: First US Edition
Pages: 327
Size(mm): 145 x 210
Weight(grams): 600
Price: US$ 210.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 9789937510363
Title: Red Dawn Rising
Author: Katrina Butterworth
Edition Year: 2010
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is work of fiction and all the characters are imaginary, however most of the incidents described have occurred to people the author knows and all the historical events are real.
Remarks: B&W Photographs.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 253
Size(mm): 133 x 210
Weight(grams): 300
Price: US$ 5.95
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030861
Title: Restless House
Author: Emile Zola
Edition Year: 1953
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Fair/--dj. Green cloth boards with damaged spine. The back cover has some spotty marks. Signature of the previous owner at the endpaper. Stamp of the same owner at endpapers and many pages. A good copy.
Edition: Reprinted Edition
Pages: 434
Size(mm): 140 x 210
Weight(grams): 600
Price: US$ 45.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030869
Title: Rickshaw Boy
Author: Lau Shaw
Edition Year: 1945
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Translatedby: Evan King
Abstract: This is Chinese units plot, characters, and atmosphere. Its flavor is biting and strong. This is a story that could have happened at any time, in any land-its the moving story of a man who fights the battle that all men everywhere must wage with never ceasing hope.
Remarks: Fair. The dust jacket is badly torn at the back and the edges. Gilt lettered spine.
Edition: First Edition
Pages: 384
Size(mm): 148 x 215
Weight(grams): 550
Price: US$ 60.00
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: 0060165235
Title: Rima in the Weeds: A Novel
Author: Deirdre McNamer
Edition Year: 1991
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book is a classic novel of small-town life and an astonishing first work of fiction about women growing up in a land of limited opportunity and bone-chilling loneliness, who have to first imagine a life for themselves and then create it.
Edition: First Edition
Pages:
Size(mm): 155 x 234
Weight(grams): 470
Price: US$ 19.25
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: N000021640
Title: Romances of Princess Nihalde
Author: L. N. Birla
Edition Year: 1973
Cover: Paperback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract: This book presents readers a good old legend that has been for some hundred years woven round the exploits of Sultan and the romance of Nihalde.
Remarks: Map.
Edition: Second Edition
Pages: 195
Size(mm): 120 x 180
Weight(grams): 160
Price: US$ 6.50
ADD TO SHOPPING CART

ISBN: R000030783
Title: Rook-Herald of Spring
Author: S. Mstislavsky
Edition Year:
Cover: Hardback
Subject: Fiction
Language: English
Abstract:
Remarks: Fair, Good copy. Gilt lettered to the spine and front board. Damp stains at the endpapers and back cover faded a little bit.