|
|
 |
| ISBN: 0500280177 |
| Title: A Collectors Guide to Costume Jewelry |
| Author: Tacy Tolkien and Henrietta Wilkinson |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book looks at the development and use of new materials, the influence of mass-production and the effects of social change on the styles and fashions in costume jewelry design. Valuable information on maker marks and other distinguishing features help the reader identify, date and authenticate costume jewelry, to assess what is worth collecting, along with hints on what is collection and what is valuable. There are tips on how and where to find interesting pieces and on care and restoration, storage and display. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 144 |
| Size(mm): 222 x 295 |
| Weight(grams): 640 |
| Price: US$ 48.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8171679749 |
| Title: A Jewelled Splendour: The Tradition of Indian Jewellery |
| Author: AshaRani Mathur |
| Edition Year: 207 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: For centuries the fabled wealth of India, her gold and gems, brought to her land both merchants and invaders. The book in five chapters is a look at that tradition, its ranges, its varieties its best known techniques , its manifestations overview to an account of contemporary jewellery, from descriptions of courtly jewellery to those worn by rural and tribal peoples, the book is a glimpse of Indian jewellery in its totality. |
| Remarks: Colour Illustrations, Glossary and Bibliography. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 96 |
| Size(mm): 203 x 216 |
| Weight(grams): 445 |
| Price: US$ 13.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8884918650 |
| Title: A World of Belts: Africa, Asia, Oceania, America |
| Author: Anne Leurquin |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Isabel Ollivier |
| Abstract: This book on belts and cache-sexe is the latest addition to the series of works on the remarkable Ghysels collection of rings, earrings, bracelets and necklaces. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first specific publication on this subject. Admittedly, most cache-sexe lack any great aesthetic value and until very recently were regarded as purely of ethnographic interest. But to relegate them all to such a status would be to overlook those that deserve to take their place alongside other items of traditional finery and play their role in beautifying the body. |
| Remarks: Photographs by Mauro Magliani, Colour and B&W Photographs, Maps, Appendix, glossary, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 318 |
| Size(mm): 246 x 287 |
| Weight(grams): 2210 |
| Price: US$ 103.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8876242813 |
| Title: A World of Head Ornaments: Africa, Asia, Oceania, America |
| Author: Anne Van Cutsem and Mauro Magliani |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Translatedby: Isabel Ollivier |
| Abstract: This book is a magnificent Ghysels collection of ethnic jewellery. The most precious part of the body, the head, attracts the gaze of all. At times deformed, scarred, tattooed, crowned, plumed or pierced, over time it became the main setting for the body spectacle it had to protect. Most peoples accord particular care to hair, the site of the site of a vital force. Long, plaited or raised into a chignon, hair is also adorned with various accessories. Aiming to impose upon their subjects or impress their enemies, chiefs and warriors, whether African or from the archipelagos of the southern seas, would adorn their heads with fine feathers. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Maps, Glossary, Appendix, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 305 |
| Size(mm): 245 x 285 |
| Weight(grams): 2180 |
| Price: US$ 103.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0500016410 |
| Title: Adornment: Jewelry from Africa, Asia and the Pacific |
| Author: Michel Butor |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book reveals in resplendent colors the famous collection of ethic jewelry initiated by Joseph Mueller and expanded by two generations of his heirs. Now housed in the Barbier-Mueller Museum in Geneva, the collection first came to life in the early part of this century, where Mueller found himself captivated by African sculpture, masks, necklaces, bracelets, anklets and other ornaments he saw displayed in the Paris studios of Picasso and other artists friends. |
| Remarks: Photography by Pierre-Alain Ferrazzini, Colour Photographs and Bibliography. |
| Edition: Reprinted |
| Pages: 245 |
| Size(mm): 290 x 400 |
| Weight(grams): 3000 |
| Price: US$ 131.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 1840282754 |
| Title: Ashanti Gold |
| Author: Edward S. Ayensu |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a story of Ashanti gold and it is at the heart of a golden epic. It tells their story and much more besides. The techniques used to mine gold may have changed, but the skill of craftsman who can drew gold finer than a human hair and beat it thinner than tissue paper and the character and chemistry of gold remain the same. Even in the age of electronic transactions, it is gold that people turn to as the insurance against inflation and turmoil. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 200 |
| Size(mm): 228 x 288 |
| Weight(grams): 1060 |
| Price: US$ 32.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9061537746 |
| Title: Brilliant Europe: Jewels from European Courts |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Diana Scarisbrick, Christophe Vachaudez and Others |
| Abstract: This book evokes more than eight hundred years of the history of jeweler in Europe. The 230 selected jewels and works of art are outstanding both in their exceptional quality and in their relevance to the social and cultural history of Europe. Many of them belonged to people who made a significant contribution to European history or the development of European thought. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs and Bibliography. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 296 |
| Size(mm): 235 x 275 |
| Weight(grams): 1780 |
| Price: US$ 98.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031109 |
| Title: Chinese Bronzes |
| Author: Mario Bussagli |
| Edition Year: 1966 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Octavo. Illustrated paper cover is faded and slightly rubbed. Spotty stains on the edges. Slight foxing of the endpapers. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 158 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 188 |
| Weight(grams): 310 |
| Price: US$ 50.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000023793 |
| Title: Christies Fine Jadeite Jewellery and Jadeite Jewellery Without Reserve |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: If you are the fan of the jadeite jewelry, then this is the book for you. This book contains a lot of design of jadeite jewelry. This book gives you full information about the jadeite jewelry you want to buy like its weight, size, price etc. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: 276 |
| Size(mm): 209 x 267 |
| Weight(grams): 1060 |
| Price: US$ 52.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000033382 |
| Title: Costume Jewellery |
| Author: Peggy Tearle |
| Edition Year: 1953 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: It is a far cry from sharks teeth to sapphires, from sea-shells to amethysts. The connecting link, as shown in Mrs. Tearles most attractive book on costume jewellery, is that agreeable human predilection for display and ornament. A comprehensive list of materials stockists completes this latest addition to The Studio Make it Yourself series. |
| Remarks: Fine/Poor dj. Octavo. The illustrated dust jacket is chipped off with dent edges. Wormings on cover going throughout the text. Slight foxing of the free endpapers. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 63 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 175 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9781405318129 |
| Title: Costume Jewellery |
| Author: Judith Miller |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Dress to impress and collect for effect with this must-have guide to costume jewellery. This book contains over 400 fabulous designs, from dazzling diamante gems to daring new styles from cutting edge designers, Iconic pieces from Trifari, Coro, Christian Dior and Miriam Haskell. This is a perfect guide for lovers of glamour and style. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 400 |
| Size(mm): 136 x 165 |
| Weight(grams): 620 |
| Price: US$ 19.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 4915534391 |
| Title: Decora: Ornamental Motifs of the World |
| Author: Kenshiro Takami |
| Edition Year: 1991 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is probable that what is generally called modern design was born from the negation of all ornamentation. The path taken by Modern design was a search for another principle to replace that of ornamentation. It is in this context that the words of adolf loos, condemning ornamentation as a crime, have always been quoted. The course followed by Modern design in pursuit of a new age deserves to be judged on its merits. There is no denying the fact that it gave birth to a pleasant spatial expanse in the life of man, nor did anyone ever entertain any doubts about this. |
| Remarks: Illustrations, Glossary, Bibliography, Bilingual language Japanese and English. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 621 |
| Size(mm): 189 x 264 |
| Weight(grams): 1080 |
| Price: US$ 205.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9780751327311 |
| Title: Dorling Kindersley Handbook of Gemstones |
| Author: Cally Hall |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is the clearest and sharpest recognition guide to over 130 varieties of gemstones from around the world. It is packed with more than 800 crystal-clear photographs with precise annotation to make identification sure and simple. Concise and jargon-free text pinpoints the key characteristics of reach gemstone and provides quick, accessible information. |
| Remarks: Photographs by Harry Taylor |
| Edition: Reprinted |
| Pages: 160 |
| Size(mm): 143 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 310 |
| Price: US$ 18.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031647 |
| Title: Enamels |
| Author: Mrs. Nelson Dawson |
| Edition Year: 1912 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book describes about the enamels and its types. Enamel is a vitreous paste, opaque or translucent, coloured or quite plain, which is fused by heat on to a metal ground, and its proper place is in company with, and for the enrichment in colour of, the finer work in metal, chiefly in gold, silver or copper. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Octavo. The blue faded cloth boards has dent edges, spotty stains and full of wormings. Grey endpapers. Slight foxing of the leaves. Wormings throughout the text. Loose hinge. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 207 |
| Size(mm): 125 x 150 |
| Weight(grams): 260 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031033 |
| Title: Engraved Gems: The Ionides Collection |
| Author: John Boardman |
| Edition Year: 1968 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book describes in detail the gems contained in a remarkable private collection that has escaped the attention of scholars for over sixty years. It discusses the techniques, materials and subject matter, and relates the gems to the other arts of the day. |
| Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Quarto. The illustrated dust jacket is slightly faded and chipped off. Foxing of the endpapers and leaves. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 114 |
| Size(mm): 195 x 255 |
| Weight(grams): 620 |
| Price: US$ 150.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000023795 |
| Title: Exceptional Jadeite Jewellary |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about Jadeite jewellary. Jadeite of different qualities may display similar skins because they are weathered in similar conditions, but tell tale signs allow the experienced buyer to make judgments about quality. Stones found among white clays on mountainous slopes develop white sand skins. If material is extremely transparent the skin is sharp, while a soft crumbly feeling means that the material within is opaque and of poor quality. Also important is the location of the mine. There are certain famous mines within the mining cities of Pakan and Kanti they are known to produce rough of good quality. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary, Biographies and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 164 |
| Size(mm): 215 x 275 |
| Weight(grams): 990 |
| Price: US$ 52.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000090195 |
| Title: Fine Jewelry |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1994 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about Fine jewelry. It is shows 275 different kinds of jewelry of World with price. It is a catalogue of Sotheby which shows detailed information of world jewelry and its price for those who want to buy it at year 1994 June 7, Tuesday. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: |
| Size(mm): 210 x 267 |
| Weight(grams): 500 |
| Price: US$ 22.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000090196 |
| Title: Fine Jewels |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a catalogue of Sothebys, the dealer of fines jewels. This book contains some of the finest jewelries along with their prices. If you are confused which jewelry to buy then this book will guide to choose the best jewelry form the market. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: |
| Size(mm): 210 x 270 |
| Weight(grams): 590 |
| Price: US$ 26.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0881681636 |
| Title: Five Centuries of Jewelry in the West |
| Author: Jean Lanllier and Marie-Anne Pini |
| Edition Year: 1983 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: If you are a jewelry lover, then this is the best book for you. This book will tell you in detail about the history of jewelry, precious stones, any many more. The authors examine these factors in depth from the renaissance until the present and give us a panoramic grasp of the subject. Their work embraces both Europe and the United States and traverses several centuries of craftsmen and their artistic creations. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 327 |
| Size(mm): 250 x 280 |
| Weight(grams): 1880 |
| Price: US$ 80.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0847810704 |
| Title: Folk Jewelry of the World |
| Author: Ger Daniels |
| Edition Year: 1989 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book provides a wonderful overview of jewelry of both yesterday and today. The reader sees familiar jewelry, rings, necklaces, earnings, pins and bracelets, alongside those more unique and exotic such as the lip pegs of the Eskimo and Sarans and the neck rings of Burman women. Often, the type of jewelry will be familiar while its makings, human and animal bones, tiger claws, teeth, are not. Of special interest is author comparison of the similarity of designs, motifs and symbols among peoples of different regions, even continents, who this century had no known contact. |
| Remarks: Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 200 |
| Size(mm): 245 x 340 |
| Weight(grams): 1650 |
| Price: US$ 82.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 055327936X |
| Title: Gems and Jewellery |
| Author: Joel Arem |
| Edition Year: 1988 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is an invaluable photographic, color guide written by an expert to give you the most information in an easy-to-carry volume. Learn all about gems, from aquamarines to zircons: their histories, locations and properties, how they are mined, cut, and sold. Find out how to inspect gems and jewelry for flaws and perfections, so you are sure of value when purchasing them. |
| Remarks: Colour Illustrations and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted |
| Pages: 159 |
| Size(mm): 109 x 180 |
| Weight(grams): 180 |
| Price: US$ 8.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0020973209 |
| Title: Gems for the Taking: Mine Your Own Treasure |
| Author: Mark L. T. Brown |
| Edition Year: 1978 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book will teach you how to find diamonds, rubies and other sparkling gems. The author tells you where to find dozens of precious and semiprecious stones, how to mine them, how to recognize them in their rough state, and what to do with them once they are yours. For each stone Brown lists the states and countries in which they have been found as well as specific mines, rivers, hills, lakes. Emphasizing surface mining, she covers site examination, the tools you will need, where to go to have your treasures appraised and how to plan an unforgettable gem-mining vacation for the whole family. |
| Edition: First Collier Edition |
| Pages: 193 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 207 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 40.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0521344441 |
| Title: Gems, Granites and Gravels |
| Author: Dr. R. V. Dietrich and Dr. Brain J. Skinner |
| Edition Year: 1990 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is an intriguing introduction to mineralogy and to related specialties such as petrology, crystallography and soil science. Discoveries in these fields are described in a historical context, while the authors explain what minerals and rocks are, how they are distributed around the world, how we depend on them and where to see the most beautiful specimens of both minerals and rocks. Their discussion takes the reader through a variety of topics, including mineral occurrence and mineral chemistry, crystal realms, rock components and origins, soils, dusts and mud. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Illustrations, Appendix and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 173 |
| Size(mm): 180 x 260 |
| Weight(grams): 720 |
| Price: US$ 15.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9781402740169 |
| Title: Gemstones of the World |
| Author: Walter Schumann |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book covers everything from the romance and history of more than 1,400 gemstones to their geographic locations, scientific, physical and color properties, and the way they are formed, structured and mined. The author offers full coverage of the optical features of gems, light and colour, luminescence, reflection and inclusions and about the densities and chemical elements of each stone, with fascinating details on chemical elements of each stone, with fascinating details on different cuts, polishing, synthetic and imitation gems and many more. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: Revised and Expanded |
| Pages: 311 |
| Size(mm): 130 x 198 |
| Weight(grams): 630 |
| Price: US$ 27.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 050097442X |
| Title: Gold Jewelry from Tibet and Nepal |
| Author: Janes Casey Singer |
| Edition Year: 1996 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book offers an overview of the studies of jewelry of Tibet and Nepal, exploring how jewelry was defined and appreciated in the Himalayan region, its materials and manufacture and its social and symbolic functions. Illustrated with some of the finest examples of gold jewelry produced in the region in recent centuries from elaborately designed turquoise earnings to gem-encrusted amulet boxes, this fascinating book offers a rare insight into ancient traditions. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs and Notes. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 142 |
| Size(mm): 252 x 231 |
| Weight(grams): 930 |
| Price: US$ 49.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0794601898 |
| Title: Handy Pocket Guide to Asian Gemstones |
| Author: Carol Clark |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Gemstones, both mythical and real, are deeply embedded in the arts, religions and cultures of Asia. This handy pocket guide provides an excellent introduction to the full range of superb gemstones mined and processed in the region, their physical characteristics, historical importance and countries of origin. Stunning color photographs and informative text by noted writer on gemstones, Carol Clark, will delight both gem collectors and lovers of fine jewelry alike. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Maps and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 64 |
| Size(mm): 125 x 185 |
| Weight(grams): 105 |
| Price: US$ 6.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 09147320506 |
| Title: Healing Stone |
| Author: Julia Lorusso and Joel Glick |
| Edition Year: 1981 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about healing stones. Gems are cosmic prescriptions that stimulate change. It shows ways to help yourself and others. It includes remedies, astrology, birthstones, affinity charts, esoteric info on over 80 gemstones, new concept that are usable, planetary influences, finding your gem etc. |
| Edition: Reprinted Edition |
| Pages: 96 |
| Size(mm): 150 x 230 |
| Weight(grams): 160 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9788189497132 |
| Title: Indian Jewellery: The V and A Collection |
| Author: Nick Banard |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The geographical range of the present work is the Indian subcontinent, apart from the Himalayas, whose jewellery is distinct and is covered in a recent book by John Clarke. This south Asian region now includes four separate major nations: India, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. As the concern of this book is principally with the period before independence and partition in 1947, it does not classify jewellery by nation divisions, and sometimes refers to regions that culturally or linguistically straddled modern state broader. |
| Remarks: Photographs by Ian Barnard |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 128 |
| Size(mm): 219 x 252 |
| Weight(grams): 760 |
| Price: US$ 48.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000004860 |
| Title: Indian Jewellery: Volume 1 and 2 |
| Author: Thomas Holbein Hendley |
| Edition Year: 1984 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this set the author traces the history of jewellery form age to age, the jewellery of ancient India, of Muslim times and the modern trends up to the beginning of 20th century. He has also dealt with the vogue of beads in very olden times, the craft of the goldsmith, the inherited craft of his ancestors and the symbolism and use of precious stones in Indian jewellery. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted |
| Pages: 253 |
| Size(mm): 224 x 288 |
| Weight(grams): 2820 |
| Price: US$ 48.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9054960205 |
| Title: Indonesian Ornamental Design |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1998 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Indonesia is a country consisting of thousands of islands spread across an area of nearly 500 km from west to east and 1800 km from north to south. Most population of Indonesia belongs to the Malay race, but there are some 300 different ethnic groups. This book contains color and black and white illustrations of ornaments of different types of ethnic group live in Indonesia. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W illustrations, Bibliography and Glossary. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 448 |
| Size(mm): 220 x 280 |
| Weight(grams): 2140 |
| Price: US$ 109.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031667 |
| Title: Jewelers Pocket Reference Book |
| Author: Robert M. Shipley |
| Edition Year: 1947 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is a little book with wealth of information of inestimable value to the jeweler, horologist or silversmith. A condensed encyclopedia with a glossary of more than a thousand terms peculiar to the jewelry professions. |
| Remarks: Fine/Fair dj. Octavo. The slight chipped off dust wrapper is protected with plastic. Slight foxing of the endpapers. An essential requisite to the student. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 335 |
| Size(mm): 100 x 145 |
| Weight(grams): 200 |
| Price: US$ 50.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0500014477 |
| Title: Jewellery of the 1940s and 1950s |
| Author: Sylvie Raulet |
| Edition Year: 1988 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In a lucid text, accompanied by hundreds of superb illustrations, this book offers a panoralic view of the new decorative style, from its inception at the Paris Exhibition of Arts and Techniques in Modern Life in 1937 to its decline in the early 1960s. Biographies of individual jewellers and firms, a bibliography and a glossary complete this striking volume. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Bibliography, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 332 |
| Size(mm): 245 x 326 |
| Weight(grams): 2300 |
| Price: US$ 116.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000091702 |
| Title: Jewellery of Tibet and the Himalayas |
| Author: John Clarke |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book presents the traditional jewellery of Nepal, Tibet and Himalayas in all its splendor, and tells the fascinating stories of trade, conquest, faith and fortune that lie behind it. This beautifully illustrated book draws on the finest examples from the British collections, both public and private. It brings into the spotlight one of the richest decorative traditions of the world, and one increasingly appreciated and emulated in the west. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Maps, Notes, Glossary, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 128 |
| Size(mm): 220 x 251 |
| Weight(grams): 750 |
| Price: US$ 53.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9780847831296 |
| Title: Jewelry International: The Original Annual of the Worlds Finest Jewelry |
| Author: Caroline Childers |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In the modern world, a few elite designers have combined an intimate knowledge of jewels with a highly refined artistic sense to make jewelry that will stand the test of time. Alexander Reza, De Beers, Bulgari, Cartier etc. all names that immediately bring to mind the fines jewelry in the world. Made with the rarest, most precious materials of the world. Their genius is captured here in extensive company profiles and gorgeous full-color images of the signature piece of today and accomplished women who wear them. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs and Illustrations and Bibliography. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 446 |
| Size(mm): 237 x 292 |
| Weight(grams): 2000 |
| Price: US$ 48.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0500019207 |
| Title: Jewelry of Nepal |
| Author: Hannelore Gabriel |
| Edition Year: 1999 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is comprehensive study of the Nepalese jewelry. IN sixteen trips to most of Nepal inaccessible areas, goldsmith and author has documented the local jewelry worn for both daily and ceremonial use. She discusses the function and history of jewelry in Nepal, its material, symbolism and connection with religion. The central portion of the it introduces, item by item, the important jewelry prices of the major ethnic groups. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Notes, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 208 |
| Size(mm): 263 x 300 |
| Weight(grams): 1620 |
| Price: US$ 89.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0710087004 |
| Title: Jewels |
| Author: Robert Perrin |
| Edition Year: 1977 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is closely based on contemporary records, Jewels is a vivid re-creation of one of the greatest of world unsolved crimes and of the incredible saga of greed and tragedy surrounding the robbery. It tells how the theft threatened to embroil the Royal Household in a homosexual scandal involving the brother in law of king, the Duke of Argyll and the cover up perpetrated by the authorities of the day which effectively prevented the thieves from being apprehended. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 272 |
| Size(mm): 143 x 220 |
| Weight(grams): 490 |
| Price: US$ 14.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000025590 |
| Title: Mangalsutra |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Mangalsutra is a necklace worn by married Indian women as a symbol of married. It is also believed that it will protect their husband from bad things. In this book, the author has displayed exclusive designs from the collection of the best Indian Jewellers. If you are searching for the best design for your Mangalsutra then your search is over. This book will help you to find the best design in a minute. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs. |
| Edition: |
| Pages: |
| Size(mm): 221 x 288 |
| Weight(grams): 1070 |
| Price: US$ 42.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0753711451 |
| Title: Minerals Rocks and Fossils: Hamlyn Guide |
| Author: W. R. Hamilton, A. R. Woolley and A. C. Bishop |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is an authoritative, practical identification guide book to minerals, rocks and fossils of the world which contains over 600 specimens illustrated in full colour on 142 plates. Every specimen described and illustrated on the same two page spread. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted |
| Pages: 320 |
| Size(mm): 117 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 440 |
| Price: US$ 14.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9781841813004 |
| Title: New Crystals and Healing Stones |
| Author: Judy Hall |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: In this book, the author provides detailed guide to the properties of new crystal and healing stones. With her unique expertise and insight she explains exactly how each one can heal and transform your life. Beautifully illustrated and comprehensively indexed, this is the essential guide for all lovers of crystals. |
| Remarks: Colour Illustrations, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 176 |
| Size(mm): 149 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 380 |
| Price: US$ 13.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0540083895 |
| Title: Philips Guide to Gems |
| Author: Cally Oldershaw |
| Edition Year: 2005 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: A fascinating, richly illustrated guide to the identification and use of gemstones. The introduction describes the geology, chemistry and properties of gems in clear and accessible terms, and also provides a valuable color key. The main section supplies complete descriptions of a wide range of gems, with illustrations of the crystal, the gem, common cuts and jewellery. |
| Remarks: Colour Illustrations, Maps, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: Reprinted |
| Pages: 224 |
| Size(mm): 126 x 198 |
| Weight(grams): 340 |
| Price: US$ 15.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 084782277X |
| Title: Rainbow of Jewelry |
| Author: Caroline Childers |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about jewelry. It is nothing more glamorous, more elegant, more sensual than the look and feel of precious metal, gold or platinum, accented with beautiful stones. Jewelry is at once pure luxury and an absolute necessity. No wedding gown would by complete without a strand of pearls. A business of women suit is transformed from masculine to the model of feminine mystique, a channel classic, by merely adding a sparkling brooch to the lapel. For a sizzling summertime soiree, a golden creation by Lalaounis complements not only a skin of woman, but her outfit as well. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs and Bibliography. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 262 |
| Size(mm): 285 x 285 |
| Weight(grams): 2180 |
| Price: US$ 68.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 1854710443 |
| Title: Rocks and Minerals |
| Author: Francis and Richard Atkinson |
| Edition Year: 1979 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This long established, popular reference guide has been revised and updated to include new information on over seventy mineral varieties and more than fifty rock types found throughout the world. In this book, minerals are grouped in order of their atomic number and principal elements for ease of reference. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 192 |
| Size(mm): 102 x 162 |
| Weight(grams): 215 |
| Price: US$ 8.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9780789491060 |
| Title: Rocks and Minerals Smithsonian Handbooks |
| Author: Chris Pellant |
| Edition Year: 2002 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book explains what rocks or minerals are, how they are classified and how to start a collection. A clear visual key illustrates the differences between igneous, metamorphic, and sedimentary rocks, and then guides the reader to the correct rock entry. A concise glossary provides instant understanding of technical and scientific terms. |
| Remarks: Photographs by Harry Taylor, Colour Photographs, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: Second American Edition |
| Pages: 256 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 214 |
| Weight(grams): 480 |
| Price: US$ 15.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000023446 |
| Title: Silver, Jewellery and Objects of Vertu |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1987 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is the catalogue of Sothebys, finest jewelry dealer. This book contains silver jewelry and objects of Vertu. If you want to buy best quality jewelry and the objects of Vertu then this book is the best for you. |
| Remarks: B&W Photographs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 68 |
| Size(mm): 208 x 270 |
| Weight(grams): 290 |
| Price: US$ 13.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0671604309 |
| Title: Simon and Schusters Guide to Gems and Precious Stones |
| Author: Curzio Cipriani and Alessandro Borelli |
| Edition Year: 1986 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Kennie Lyman |
| Translatedby: Valerie Palmer |
| Abstract: This book provides both connoisseur and the casual collector with a compact, easy-to-use volume describing more than 100 rare varieties of minerals whose beauty and mystery have possessed our imaginations from time immemorial. More than 450 brilliant photographs accompany profiles of each gem, covering such aspects as appearance, physical properties, density, hardness, refraction and many more. This provides both connoisseur and the casual collector with a compact, easy-to-use volume describing more than 100 rare varieties of minerals whose beauty and mystery have possessed our imaginations from time immemorial. More than 450 brilliant photographs accompany profiles of each gem, covering such aspects as appearance, physical properties, density, hardness, refraction and many more. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 384 |
| Size(mm): 116 x 190 |
| Weight(grams): 500 |
| Price: US$ 16.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9780671244170 |
| Title: Simon and Schusters Guide to Rocks and Minerals |
| Author: Annibale Mottana, Rodolfo Crespi and Giuseppe Liborio |
| Edition Year: 1978 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Martin Prinz, George Harlow and Joseph Peters |
| Abstract: This book contains everything that the rock and mineral enthusiast needs to know. This field guide is dived into two large sections, one devoted to minerals and one to rocks, each prefaced by a comprehensive introduction that discusses formation, chemistry and more. Whether you are a serious collector or information seeking, this incomparably beautiful, authoritative guide will prove an invaluable reference. An easy-to-use guide with more than 1,000 spectacular illustrations – 600 in full colour. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 607 |
| Size(mm): 176 x 189 |
| Weight(grams): 710 |
| Price: US$ 17.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: N000004856 |
| Title: Sothebys: Jewels |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1987 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This is the catalogue of Sothebys, the finest jewelry dealer. This book contains some of the best jewelry which will lure your eye along with their price. If you want to buy fine quality jewelries then this is the book for you. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 60 |
| Size(mm): 210 x 270 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 3.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0714105228 |
| Title: The Art of the Jeweller: A Catalogue of the Hull Grundy Gift to the British Museum: Jewellery, Engraved Gems and Goldsmiths Work: Volume 1 and 2. |
| Author: Charlotte Gere, Judy Rudoe, Hugh Tait and Timothy Wilson |
| Edition Year: 1984 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Hugh Tait |
| Abstract: This two-volume catalogue describes, illustrates and analyses each of the 1200 or more given to the British Museum in 1978 by Professor and Mrs. Hull Grundy. With this gift, the coverage of this subject of Museum now reaches into the 1950s. This book contains 1400 black and white and 115 colour illustrations. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 590 |
| Size(mm): 224 x 284 |
| Weight(grams): 3780 |
| Price: US$ 416.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8129108194 |
| Title: The Book of Gems |
| Author: Nataaraja Sarma |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Gemstones have been valued for their widely believed therapeutic and medicinal values and their association with astrology. The book investigates all these connections and describes the properties of diamonds, various other mineral and organic gemstones, and their locations on earth. It provides simple methods to identify and select a good gem also describes the results of the research of author on gem enhancement, particularly diamond, rubies and sapphires. |
| Remarks: Colour Illustrations and Appendices. |
| Edition: Second Edition |
| Pages: 233 |
| Size(mm): 138 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 330 |
| Price: US$ 7.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 1845730798 |
| Title: The Complete Guide to Bead Jewelry and Decoration |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a stunning selection of bead jewelry and bead decoration projects, including necklaces, bracelets, earrings, bags and more. Includes step-by-step instruction for every project, gives lots of expert advice on jewelry-making techniques. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 447 |
| Size(mm): 215 x 279 |
| Weight(grams): 1420 |
| Price: US$ 17.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9781841811758 |
| Title: The Crystal Bible |
| Author: Judy Hall |
| Edition Year: 2003 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book covers all the major stones currently available and many lesser known, recently discovered crystals. Beautifully illustrated, this is a comprehensive guide to crystals, their shapes, colours and applications. The directory format enables you to find a known crystal instantly or to identify an unknown crystal. The directory covers the practical and esoteric properties of each crystal, including spiritual, mental, psychological, emotional and physical effects, plus its use in crystal healing. |
| Remarks: Colour Illustrations, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 400 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 164 |
| Weight(grams): 470 |
| Price: US$ 13.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 9781841813141 |
| Title: The Encyclopedia of Crystals |
| Author: Judy Hall |
| Edition Year: 2007 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book draws on over 30 years experience of author with working crystals to introduce you to the deepest secrets and mystical powers of over 400 crystals. It covers all stones that have healing and decorative properties and includes non-crystalline, metallic, precious and semi precious stones. Each entry provides a detailed description of properties of crystal and benefits and lists information about the chemistry of crystal, hardness, sources and associations, including chakras, numbers, zodiac sings and planets. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary, Index and Bibliography. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 288 |
| Size(mm): 248 x 285 |
| Weight(grams): 1700 |
| Price: US$ 28.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 1844832333 |
| Title: The Essential Crystal Handbook |
| Author: Simon and Sue Lilly |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a superb user and collector guide to more than 100 crystals, each one illustrated with sparking colour photographs, with a concise profile of the stone visual characteristics, healing properties and other practical uses. Fascinating information on the science and cultural history of particular crystals is also provided, including any myths and legends associated with them. |
| Remarks: Colour Illustrations, Glossary, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 288 |
| Size(mm): 106 x 136 |
| Weight(grams): 340 |
| Price: US$ 13.25 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0500017174 |
| Title: The Gold of Troy: Searching for Homers Fabled City |
| Author: Irina Antonova, Vladimir Tolstikov and Mikhail Treister |
| Edition Year: 1996 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about gold of Troy. It is a superb colour photographs of the Pushkin exhibition artifacts are accompanied by extensive individual commentaries. The objects now generally thought to date to the second half of 3rd millennium BC, a thousand years earlier than the fabled city Schliemann was seeking are from 13 separate treasures excavated by Schliemann and include precious jewelry such as diadems, rings, bracelets, pendants, beads and earrings, as well as figurines, vessels and axes. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Illustrations and Bibliography. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 239 |
| Size(mm): 245 x 290 |
| Weight(grams): 1780 |
| Price: US$ 189.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0500286590 |
| Title: The History of Beads: From 30,000 BC to the Present |
| Author: Lois Sherr Dublin |
| Edition Year: 2006 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This remarkable book is the first ever comprehensive history of beads. Collected in its pages are many thousands of examples of beads, beaded jewelry and beadwork, representing 40,000 years of history and drawn from every major culture and region of the world. In this book the author looks at every conceivable aspect of these fascinating objects, unraveling the mysterious of the rarest beads of world and exploring the myriad cultural contexts from which the beads have come. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Illustrations, Maps, Notes, Bibliography, Glossary and Index. |
| Edition: First Paperback Edition |
| Pages: 364 |
| Size(mm): 230 x 299 |
| Weight(grams): 1700 |
| Price: US$ 49.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0500510083 |
| Title: The Jewelry of Southeast Asia |
| Author: Anne Richter |
| Edition Year: 2000 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about jewelry of Southeast Asia. Once prized largely for its ethnographic interest, Southeast Asian jewelry is today recognized as a high art form, eagerly sought by collectors around the globe, in a tour de force of original research and synthesis, involving years of study and extensive travel throughout the region. It gives comprehensive account of tradition that stretches across millennia from the vigour of Neolithic and Bronze Age art and animist religion to the present day and reflects influences form the ancient Mediterranean, Western Asia, India and China. |
| Remarks: Colour, B&W Photographs and Illustrations and Notes. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 304 |
| Size(mm): 220 x 285 |
| Weight(grams): 1680 |
| Price: US$ 103.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0704322153 |
| Title: The Koh-i-noor Diamond: The History and the Legend |
| Author: Stephen Howarth |
| Edition Year: 1980 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is about Kohinoor diamond. Kohinoor diamond, mountain of light, the most of world fabulous jewel, is now part of the Crown Jewels of Great Britain. Not the largest diamond in the world, it is however, the best known and has the longest recorded history both in legend and in fact. It has been worshipped as sun necklace of god, fought over as ransom of princes and celebrated as a symbol of eternity. The diamond was found in India three hundred years ago and its passage from conqueror to conqueror reflects the turbulent history of that land. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Illustration, Maps, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 160 |
| Size(mm): 198 x 285 |
| Weight(grams): 800 |
| Price: US$ 32.95 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8171827918 |
| Title: The Mystique of Gems and Stones |
| Author: Dr. Bhojraj Dwivedi |
| Edition Year: 2004 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Gems are used to dispel evil impact of planets occurring at various stages of life of a person. Gems also enhance already existing favorable aspects apart from their use in various diseases in the form of medicine. This book throes ample light on all the relevant aspects concerning gems. The book will serve as a guide to the inquisitive readers who were feeling handicapped due to non-availability of a suitable book-this book fills the gap. |
| Remarks: Colour Illustrations. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 214 |
| Size(mm): 139 x 215 |
| Weight(grams): 320 |
| Price: US$ 6.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031670 |
| Title: The Story of Diamonds |
| Author: A.C. Austin |
| Edition Year: 1941 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The literature on the subject of diamonds has been vast. Chemically, a diamond is a pure carbon. This book describes about the nature of diamond, its qualities, cutting of diamond, geology and mining of diamond. |
| Remarks: Fine/--dj. Octavo. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettered title and spine. Loose hinge. Otherwise a perfect copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 101 |
| Size(mm): 145 x 210 |
| Weight(grams): 250 |
| Price: US$ 30.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: R000031580 |
| Title: The Story of the Gems |
| Author: Herbert P. Whitlock |
| Edition Year: 1956 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: A course of popular lectures on gems which frankly admitted the publics point of view has been very largely contributory to the preparation of this book. This describes about the antique use of gems, the forms in which gems are cut, gemstones, organic products used as gems and much more about the types of the opaque and ornamental gems. |
| Remarks: Good/--dj. Octavo. Black boards with gilt title and illustration. Slight foxing of the leaves and the endpapers. Otherwise a fine copy. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 206 |
| Size(mm): 160 x 230 |
| Weight(grams): 630 |
| Price: US$ 400.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8185026203 |
| Title: The World of Jade |
| Author: |
| Edition Year: 1992 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Editedby: Stephen Markel |
| Abstract: This book presents a fresh survey of the treasured art from of mineral by academic and museum specialists who have previously worked on jades in their own geo-cultural field of study. The volume is global approach, with illustrated chapters covering traditions, the present volume is intended to complement, rather than complete with the former masterly work. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 124 |
| Size(mm): 249 x 330 |
| Weight(grams): 1150 |
| Price: US$ 20.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0500017808 |
| Title: Traditional Jewelry of India |
| Author: Oppi Untracht |
| Edition Year: 1997 |
| Cover: Hardback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: This book is a comprehensive presentation of one of the greatest of all the jewelry of world traditions. It is special strengths of all the jewelry of world traditions. Its special strengths lie not merely in a sumptuous visual display and documentation of hundreds of pieces but in the extent to which it shows the intimate relationship between the jewelry and the lives of the peoples of India. Alongside form and technique, the influences of myth and religion, as well as social structure, economics and politics, illuminate the context in which jewelry of exquisite beauty or great originality has been created. |
| Remarks: Colour and B&W Photographs, Illustrations, Bibliography and Index. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 430 |
| Size(mm): 232 x 295 |
| Weight(grams): 2220 |
| Price: US$ 120.50 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 0500976082 |
| Title: Treasury of the World |
| Author: Manuel Keene with Salam Kaoukji |
| Edition Year: 2001 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: The jeweled arts have been more highly developed in the Indian Subcontinent than anywhere else in the world, reaching their peak in the period of the Mughals. This full-color presentation of its fabulously varied achievements, with over 30 specially taken photographs, accompanies the major international exhibition of the same title. The material in this book constitutes a visual feast of almost unbelievable richness, gathered together here for the first time. |
| Remarks: Colour Photographs, Glossary and Bibliography. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 160 |
| Size(mm): 220 x 276 |
| Weight(grams): 790 |
| Price: US$ 44.75 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|
 |
| ISBN: 8177696068 |
| Title: Turquoise |
| Author: Bob Gibbons and Sian Pritchard-Jones |
| Edition Year: 2008 |
| Cover: Paperback |
| Subject: Gems and Jewellery |
| Language: English |
| Abstract: Turquoise....the name conjures up visions of blue, deep blue, sky blue, greenish blue, with the black or grey veins running through it only adding to its attractiveness. It is a beautiful semi-precious stone, and is relatively inexpensive, but there is more to it than its simple visual beauty. Its cultural, religious and medicinal properties make fascinating reading. |
| Edition: First Edition |
| Pages: 71 |
| Size(mm): 101 x 152 |
| Weight(grams): 70 |
| Price: US$ 2.00 |
| ADD TO SHOPPING CART |
|